Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2011.tde-11102011-144604
Document
Author
Full name
Giovana Brolezi Leopoldo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Nascimento, Milton Meira do (President)
Barros, Alberto Ribeiro Gonçalves de
Barros, Douglas Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
Lei natural e submissão: fundamentos da obediência civil em Locke
Keywords in Portuguese
Confiança
Homem natural
Lei de natureza
Obediência
Razão
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho visa à compreensão do poder político e da legitimidade da sujeição civil, no pensamento de John Locke. O ponto chave é a análise dos sustentáculos de sua doutrina: Razão e Lei de Natureza, que delineiam uma teologia natural no seu pensamento, evidenciando a relação entre a ética e a política. Locke articula seu pensamento em função da noção de homem natural, de Deus e da Razão. O homem lockiano é um ser livre e racional, voltado a cumprir os desígnios do Criador: Deus, apresentando uma espécie de virtude natural. Necessário é explicitar o seu conceito de liberdade que é dado através da noção de igualdade, com a conseqüente ausência de subordinação entre os homens. Para isso, é necessário caracterizar o homem no estado de natureza e a sua opção voluntária e racional pela comunidade civil, através de um pacto social, voltado à instituição de um poder comum, do governo de leis e da maioria. As idéias centrais discutidas: lei natural, estado de natureza, pacto/consentimento, direito de resistência, homem virtuoso, legitimidade e fins do governo, podem evidenciar a noção de obediência como uma relação de confiança e forma de participação popular no governo de leis.
Title in English
Natural Law and submission: Civil obedience fundamentals in Locke
Keywords in English
Confidence
Law of nature
Natural man
Obedience
Reason
Abstract in English
This work aims at understanding political power and legitimacy of civil liability in the thought of John Locke. The key point is the analysis of the underpinnings of his doctrine: Reason and Law of Nature, which outline a natural theology in his teaching, showing the relationship between ethics and politics. Locke articulates his thinking on the basis of the concept of natural man, God and Reason. The Lockean man is a racional and free being, dedicated to fulfill the desires of the Creator: God, presenting a kind of natural virtue. It is necessary to clarify the concept of freedom that is given through the notion of equality, with the consequent absence of subordination among men. Therefore, it's necessary to characterize the man in the state of nature and its rational and voluntary choice by the civil community, through a social pact, aimed at stablishing a common power, the government of laws and the majority. Central ideas discussed: natural law, the state of nature, consent agreement, right of resistance, virtuous man, legitimacy and purpose of government can demonstrate the notion of obedience as a confidence relationship and a form of popular participation in government of laws.