Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2014.tde-11112014-190337
Document
Author
Full name
Márcia Regina Miguel Rodrigues
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Maria das Gracas de (President)
Freitas, Jacira de
Kawauche, Thomaz Massadi
Title in Portuguese
Formação do juízo e educação moral no Emílio
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação
Juízo
Moral
Razão
Rousseau
Abstract in Portuguese
Nosso trabalho consiste em investigar a relação entre formação do juízo e educação moral no Emílio de Rousseau. Para examinar esta relação, pretendemos, num primeiro momento, analisar, nos três primeiros livros da obra, como Rousseau concebe a preparação da criança, desde o nascimento até a idade da razão, para a formação moral. Trata-se aqui de acompanhar o processo de desenvolvimento da criança, tal como descrito por Rousseau, assinalando os aspectos deste desenvolvimento que irão possibilitar ao discípulo chegar ao momento de sua formação em que ele se torne capaz de formar juízos morais. Em segundo lugar, analisamos a questão mesma da relação entre formação do juízo e educação moral, tal como Rousseau a concebe no livro IV do Emílio. Esta análise exigirá o exame da distinção entre sensação e juízo, que está exposta na Profissão de Fé do vigário de Savóia, no mesmo livro IV
Title in English
Formation of judgment and moral education in Emile
Keywords in English
Education
Judgment
Morality
Reason
Rousseau
Abstract in English
Our job is to investigate the relationship between formation of judgment and moral education in Emile Rousseau. To examine this relationship, we aim, at first, to analyze the first three books of the work, as Rousseau conceives the preparation of the child from birth to the age of reason, to moral education. it is to follow the process of the child as described by Rousseau, signaling aspects of this development that will enable the disciple to reach the moment of its formation in that it becomes capable of forming moral judgments. Secondly, we analyzed the same question of the relationship between formation of judgment and moral education as Rousseau conceives it in Book IV of Emilio. This analysis will require the examination of the distinction between sense and judgment, which is exposed in the Profession of Faith of the Savoyard Vicar, in the same book IV