Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2017.tde-12052017-155905
Document
Author
Full name
Julio Miranda Canhada
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Chaui, Marilena de Souza (President)
Palmeira, Miguel Soares
Pinto, Paulo Roberto Margutti
Santiago, Homero Silveira
Vermeren, Patrice
Title in Portuguese
Construções de um século: discursos filosóficos no Brasil oitocentista
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil
Discurso filosófico
História
Século XIX
Temporalidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Desde fins do século XIX foram escritas obras em que se repertoriou a produção filosó-fica brasileira. Traço comum em muitas delas é o caráter de precariedade atribuído ao objeto sobre o qual se dedicam. Procuraremos examinar o modo de constituição desse juízo, levando em consideração a maneira pela qual categorias filosóficas foram produ-zidas por autores que, autodenominando-se filósofos, eram assim reconhecidos no sécu-lo XIX no Brasil. Selecionaremos, no conjunto desses autores, textos e questões que possam lhes conferir inteligibilidade e legibilidade nesse espaço particular de criação e circulação do conhecimento. Concentrando-nos de modo geral na segunda metade do século XIX, procuraremos investigar como se deu a formação de uma ideia de século que opera como medida de pertencimento coletivo a produções filosóficas muito diver-sas, mas cujos sentidos temporais divergem a ponto de poder-se falar em uma história de temporalidades.
Title in English
Constructions of a century: philosophical discourses in nineteenth-century Brazil
Keywords in English
19th century
Brazil
History
Philosophical discourse
Temporality
Abstract in English
Since the end of the nineteenth century Brazilian philosophical production was recorded in many different works. A common trait in many of them is the character of precari-ousness attributed to the object to which they devote themselves. We shall try to exam-ine the manner in which this judgment is constituted, taking into account the way in which philosophical categories were produced by authors who, calling themselves phi-losophers, were thus recognized in the nineteenth century in Brazil. We will select, from the set of these authors, texts and questions that can confer intelligibility and readability to this particular space of creation and circulation of knowledge. Generally focusing on the second half of the nineteenth century, we will try to investigate how the idea of a century arose an idea which operates as a measure of collective belonging to very di-verse philosophical productions, but whose temporal senses diverge up to the point that allows us to speak of a history of temporality.