Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2013.tde-12092013-112910
Document
Author
Full name
Raquel Albieri Krempel
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Cuter, Joao Vergilio Gallerani (President)
Bolzani Filho, Roberto
Carvalho, Marcelo Silva de
Title in Portuguese
Sobre o problema do mundo exterior em Wittgenstein
Keywords in Portuguese
Ceticismo
Conhecimento
Moore
Mundo exterior
Wittgenstein
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação visa avaliar o tratamento que Ludwig Wittgenstein oferece ao tradicional problema cético da existência do mundo exterior. É sobretudo em Sobre a Certeza que encontramos reflexões relevantes sobre o tema, como discussões sobre o sentido da dúvida cética e de alegações de conhecimento. Wittgenstein basicamente rejeita o problema. Contra o ceticismo, Wittgenstein defende que nossas certezas básicas estão fora do âmbito da dúvida e funcionam como condição de possibilidade de qualquer jogo de linguagem (inclusive o da própria dúvida). Contra Moore e a tradição filosófica em geral, denuncia a ausência de sentido não só da própria apresentação de uma resposta ao falso problema do mundo exterior, como da vinculação de nossas certezas básicas a um vocabulário epistêmico. Meu objetivo é o de apontar problemas às críticas de Wittgenstein. Começarei apresentando uma versão forte do ceticismo sobre o mundo exterior, para então mostrar que suas críticas só funcionam contra um ceticismo fraco, que não está em questão. Quanto aos seus ataques contra Moore, defendo que eles só funcionam pagando o preço caro de inconsistência com suas concepções metafilosóficas. A conclusão a que pretendo chegar é a de que o problema do mundo exterior permanece vivo, apesar da tentativa de Wittgenstein de desqualificá-lo.
Title in English
Wittgenstein on the problem of the external world
Keywords in English
External world
Knowledge
Moore
Skepticism
Wittgenstein
Abstract in English
This thesis aims to evaluate Ludwig Wittgensteins treatment of the traditional skeptical problem of the existence of the external world. It is especially in On Certainty where we find relevant thoughts on the topic, such as discussions about the meaning of skeptical doubt and about knowledge claims. Wittgenstein essentially rejects the problem. Against skepticism, Wittgenstein maintains that our basic certainties are outside the scope of doubt and are also a condition for the possibility of any language game (including that of doubt). Against Moore and the philosophical tradition in general, he intends to show not only that it is meaningless to give a response to the false problem of the external world, but also to associate our basic certainties with an epistemic vocabulary. My goal is to point out problems in Wittgensteins criticisms. I first present a strong version of skepticism about the external world, and then show that his criticisms only work against a weaker version of skepticism. As for his attacks against Moore, I argue that they only work at the high cost of inconsistency with his own metaphilosophical views. The conclusion that I want to reach is that the problem of the external world remains alive, despite Wittgensteins attempts to reject it.