Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-12112018-091007
Document
Author
Full name
Walquiria Godoy
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Pessoa Junior, Osvaldo Frota (President)
Freire Junior, Olival
Leite, Patrícia Maria Kauark
Souza, Reinaldo Faria de Melo e
Title in Portuguese
Explorações filosóficas da não-localidade em física quântica: desdobramentos do argumento de EPR
Keywords in Portuguese
Abstract in Portuguese
Este é um estudo filosófico e histórico do argumento de EPR (1935), que defende que a mecânica quântica é incompleta, e tem sido alvo de intensos debates e críticas desde então. Examino a estrutura lógica do argumento, seguindo comentadores como McGrath, Chibeni e Wessels, e acompanho os primeiros debates envolvendo Einstein, Bohr, Schrödinger, Furry e Bohm. Estudando as primeiras tentativas de testar experimentalmente os chamados estados entrelaçados, aponto para as semelhanças entre a análise feita por Bohm & Aharonov (1957) do experimento de Wu & Shaknov (1950), para a polarização de raios gama, e a desigualdade de Bell (1964). O debate sobre incompletude se transformou com o trabalho de Bell, que obteve um dilema segundo o qual deve-se abandonar ou o realismo (uma tese filosófica) ou a localidade (uma tese física), ou seja, descartar teorias realistas locais. A partir deste dilema, e de um dilema derivado do trabalho de EPR, derivo um argumento a favor da não-localidade independente da tese do realismo.
Title in English
Philosophical Explorations of Non-Locality in Quantum Physics: Developments of the EPR Argument
Keywords in English
Abstract in English
This is a philosophical and historical study of the EPR argument (1935), that concluded that quantum mechanics is incomplete, and which has been the focus of intense debate and criticisms since then. I examine the logical structure of the argument, following commentators such as McGrath, Chibeni, and Wessels, and follow the first debates involving Einstein, Bohr, Schrödinger, Furry, and Bohm. Studying the first attempts to experimentally test the so-called entangled states, I point out the similarities between the analysis done by Bohm & Aharonov (1957) of the experiment of Wu & Shaknov (1950), involving gamma ray polarization, and the Bell inequality (1964). The debate about incompleteness was transformed by the work of Bell, Who obtained a dilemma according to which one should abandon either realism (a philosophical thesis) or locality (a physical thesis), i.e. discard local realist theories. From this dilemma, and a dilemma obtained from the EPR paper, I derive an argument in favor of non-locality that is independent of the thesis of realism.