Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2012.tde-13092012-094105
Document
Author
Full name
Fábio Rodrigo Leite
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Pessoa Junior, Osvaldo Frota (President)
Abrantes, Paulo Cesar Coelho
Chiappin, Jose Raimundo Novaes
Plastino, Caetano Ernesto
Souza Filho, Oswaldo Melo
Title in Portuguese
Um estudo sobre a filosofia da história e sobre a historiografia da ciência de Pierre Duhem
Keywords in Portuguese
Continuísmo
Filosofia da história
Historiografia da ciência
Leis históricas
Método histórico
Metodologia científica
Revolução científica
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente Tese compreende uma análise de três componentes estreitamente relacionados do pensamento de Pierre Duhem (1861-1916), a saber, a historiografia da ciência, a filosofia da história e o método histórico. Na primeira parte, examinamos as relações essenciais estabelecidas entre o método histórico e a filosofia da história duhemianas. Na segunda, nossa atenção volta-se para o estudo de alguns aspectos da historiografia de nosso autor que têm sido negligenciados pela literatura secundária, em especial, a sua concepção das revoluções científicas. Acreditamos ser possível compor uma interpretação sintética que harmonize, sem incoerências, as afirmações que conduzem os comentadores a vê-lo como um continuísta estrito e, por outro lado, algumas passagens esquecidas que tendem a reforçar uma interpretação descontinuísta.
Title in English
A study on the philosophy of history and on the historiography of science of Pierre Duhem
Keywords in English
Continuism
Historical laws
Historical method
Historiography of science
Philosophy of history
Scientific methodology
Scientific revolution
Abstract in English
The present Thesis encompasses an analysis of three closely related components of Pierre Duhems thought, namely, the historiography of science, the philosophy of history and the historical method. In the first part, we examine the essential relationships established between the Duhemian historical method and his philosophy of history. In the second part, our attention turns to the study of some aspects of Duhems historiography that have been neglected by the secondary literature, particularly, the Duhemian conception of scientific revolutions. We believe that it is possible to compose a synthetic interpretation that harmonizes, without inconsistencies, on the one hand, the assertions of the French historian that led the commentators to see him as a strict continuist and, on the other hand, some other forgotten passages that tend to reinforce a discontinuist interpretation.