Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2016.tde-13102016-151251
Document
Author
Full name
Julia Garcia Vilaça de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Cuter, Joao Vergilio Gallerani (President)
Chia, Ho Yeh
Florentino Neto, Antonio
Title in Portuguese
Zhuangzi: uma tradução comentada do segundo capítulo
Keywords in Portuguese
China
Filosofia chinesa
Linguagem
Taoísmo
Zhuangzi
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação é uma tradução comentada e contextualizada do segundo capítulo dos escritos atribuídos ao pensador chinês Zhuangzi. Vivendo em um período de crise política, econômica e social e em um momento de transformação, este pensador, como outros de sua época, se dedicou a buscar soluções para superar os conflitos e os sofrimentos existentes em contextos de crise e mudanças. Zhuangzi, desta maneira, considerou que a melhor solução para isso seria a libertação dos padrões determinados artificialmente. Segundo ele, os homens deveriam seguir um fluxo natural e imanente, vivendo, assim, de forma espontânea e livre de apegos. O capítulo traduzido neste trabalho é o principal texto dos escritos deste pensador, não apenas por apresentar um resumo dos temas tratados nos outros capítulos, mas também por abordar as discussões correntes no período em que foi escrito.
Title in English
Zhuangzi: a commented translation of the second chapter
Keywords in English
China
Chinese Philosophy
Language
Taoism
Zhuangzi
Abstract in English
This dissertation consists in a commented and contextualized translation of the second chapter of a text ascribed to the Chinese thinker Zhuangzi. Living in a period of political, economic and social crisis, and in a moment of change, this thinker, as other thinkers in his time, dedicated himself to find ways of solving the conflicts and suffering common in contexts of crisis. Thus, Zhuangzi considered that the best solution would be freedom from artificial patterns. He advocated that men should follow a natural and immanent course, and live in a detached and spontaneous way. The chapter which is translated in this dissertation is the most important text written by this thinker, not only for presenting a summary of topics covered in the other chapters, but also for addressing the ongoing discussions of the period in which he was writing.