Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2015.tde-14122015-122734
Document
Author
Full name
Felipe de Souza Salvatore
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Rodrigo Bacellar da Costa e (President)
Finger, Marcelo
Gilbert, David
Souza, Edelcio Gonçalves de
Title in English
Topics in modal quantification theory
Keywords in English
First-order modal logic
Interpolation
Justification logic
Logic
Abstract in English
The modal logic S5 gives us a simple technical tool to analyze some main notions from philosophy (e.g. metaphysical necessity and epistemological concepts such as knowledge and belief). Although S5 can be axiomatized by some simple rules, this logic shows some puzzling properties. For example, an interpolation result holds for the propositional version, but this same result fails when we add first-order quantifiers to this logic. In this dissertation, we study the failure of the Definability and Interpolation Theorems for first-order S5. At the same time, we combine the results of justification logic and we investigate the quantified justification counterpart of S5 (first-order JT45). In this way we explore the relationship between justification logic and modal logic to see if justification logic can contribute to the literature concerning the restoration of the Interpolation Theorem.
Title in Portuguese
Tópicos em teoria da quantificação modal
Keywords in Portuguese
Interpolação
Lógica
Lógica da justificação
Lógica modal de primeira ordem
Abstract in Portuguese
A lógica modal S5 nos oferece um ferramental técnico para analizar algumas noções filosóficas centrais (por exemplo, necessidade metafísica e certos conceitos epistemológicos como conhecimento e crença). Apesar de ser axiomatizada por princípios simples, esta lógica apresenta algumas propriedades peculiares. Uma das mais notórias é a seguinte: podemos provar o Teorema da Interpolação para a versão proposicional, mas esse mesmo teorema não pode ser provado quando adicionamos quantificadores de primeira ordem a essa lógica. Nesta dissertação vamos estudar a falha dos Teoremas da Definibilidade e da Interpolação para a versão quantificada de S5. Ao mesmo tempo, vamos combinar os resultados da lógica da justificação e investigar a contraparte da versão quantificada de S5 na lógica da justificação (a lógica chamada JT45 de primeira ordem). Desse modo, vamos explorar a relação entre lógica modal e lógica da justificação para ver se a lógica da justificação pode contribuir para a restauração do Teorema da Interpolação.