Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2014.tde-15012015-192120
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Olilia Serra
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Nascimento, Milton Meira do (President)
Aguiar, Odílio Alves
Barros, Alberto Ribeiro Gonçalves de
Façanha, Luciano da Silva
Souza, Maria das Gracas de
Title in Portuguese
Dos tempos sombrios ao cuidado com o mundo: a banalidade do mal e a Vida do Espírito em Hannah Arendt
Keywords in Portuguese
Arendt
Juízo
Kant
Mal
Mundo
Vida do espírito
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente tese aborda o tema da banalidade do mal e a vida do espírito em Hannah Arendt. Segue-se o fio condutor da reflexão da autora sobre o mal, cujo contexto político são os acontecimentos extremos do século XX. Com a expressão tempos sombrios evidencia-se o conceito de mal radical presente em Origens do Totalitarismo. Mostra-se que o mal radical, um conceito kantiano, para Hannah Arendt traduz o fato da redução de seres humanos a seres supérfluos que podem ser eliminados. Examina-se o conceito de banalidade do mal, suscitado por Arendt na obra Eichmann em Jerusalém. Apresenta-se, a partir do acusado Eichmann, o significado de banalidade do mal, com suas implicações para a ética. Seguem-se as reflexões de Arendt sobre o pensar, o querer e o julgar, faculdades da vida do espírito, para identificar os seus elementos definidores. O cuidado com o mundo trata especificamente do julgar e aponta que, para Arendt, o juízo de gosto kantiano fundamenta o juízo político que só pode ser exercido em comunidade. Por fim, considera-se que Eichmann é a metáfora do homem de massa contemporâneo e que Arendt, ao refletir sobre a banalidade do mal e colocá-lo como uma questão para a vida do espírito, nos convoca à responsabilidade para com o mundo que identificamos como uma ética do cuidado com o mundo
Title in English
From the dark times to the care for the world: the banality of evil and the life of the mind in Hannah Arendt
Keywords in English
Arendt
Evil
Judgment
Kant
Life of the spirit
World
Abstract in English
The present thesis treats the theme of the banality of evil and the life of the mind in Hannah Arendt. It follows the guiding principle of the authors reflection over evil, whose political context are the extreme events of the 20th century. The expression dark times shows the concept of radical evil present in the Origins of Totalitarianism. It is shown that the radical evil, a kantian concept, to Hannah Arendt translates the fact of reducing human beings to superfluous beings that can be eliminated. It examines the concept of the banality of evil, raised by Arendt in her Eichmann in Jerusalem. It presents, from the accused Eichmann, the meaning of the banality of evil, with its implications for ethics. It follows the reflections of Arendt on thinking, willing and judging, faculties of the life of the mind, to identify their defining elements. The care for the world leads specifically with the judging and points out that, for Arendt, the Kantian judgment of taste grounds the political judgment that can only be exercised in the community. Finally, it considers that Eichmann is the metaphor of the contemporary mass man and Arendt, reflecting on the banality of evil and putting it as a question for the life of the mind, summons us to responsibility for the world, that we have identified as an ethic of care for the world