Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2015.tde-15062015-105430
Document
Author
Full name
Nara Miranda de Figueiredo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Luiz Henrique Lopes dos (President)
Carvalho, Marcelo Silva de
Ferraz Neto, Bento Prado de Almeida
Plastino, Caetano Ernesto
Segatto, Antonio Ianni
Title in Portuguese
O papel da filosofia após as Investigações Filosóficas
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise conceitual
Filosofia
Método
Terapia
Wittgenstein
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho sintetiza-se em três pontos principais. Primeiro, a desqualificação da visão de Gordon Baker sobre um dos papéis da filosofia como uma terapia do sujeito. Esta desqualificação se dá tanto por meio de uma crítica ao que ele propõe quanto aos seus fundamentos textuais. Segundo, a explicitação da visão de Waismann, que contribui para a crítica a Baker e para o esclarecimento do que entendemos pelo papel da Filosofia nas Investigações Filosóficas. E, em terceiro lugar, a consideração da concepção de Hacker da filosofia como uma atividade de análise conceitual, que desemboca em nossa proposta de avaliação conceitual.
Title in English
The role of philosophy after Philosophical Investigations
Keywords in English
Conceptual analysis
Method
Philosophy
Therapy
Wittgenstein
Abstract in English
This work can be summarized in three main points. First, the disqualification of Gordon Bakers view of philosophy as a therapy of the subject. This takes place both through a critique of what he proposes and through what it is based on. Second, the explanation of Waismanns view, which contributes to the criticism of Baker and clarifies what we understand as the role of philosophy in Philosophical Investigations. And, thirdly, the consideration of Hackers view of philosophy as an activity of conceptual analysis, which leads to our own view of conceptual evaluation.