Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2011.tde-15122011-110757
Document
Author
Full name
Jorge Eugenio Renner
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Pessoa Junior, Osvaldo Frota (President)
Cupani, Alberto Oscar
Queiroz, Francisco Assis de
Title in Portuguese
A visão lakatosiana da ciência, aplicada à tecnologia e à engenharia: o caso do telex nacional
Keywords in Portuguese
Ciência
Lakatos
Metodologia
Tecnologia
Telex
Abstract in Portuguese
Imre Lakatos tornou-se conhecido por sua metodologia para a condução das atividades científicas. Trata-se aqui de analisar como também o progresso tecnológico pode ser enfocado pela metodologia lakatosiana e se tal extensão de conceitos pode ser aplicada aos estudos do progresso da engenharia na produção de bens e serviços. Observa-se que Lakatos fundamentou seus critérios de progresso da ciência em características comuns a todas as atividades humanas, tendo-as aplicado em particular à matemática e às ciências. Torna-se, assim, consistente a versão de seus conceitos aos campos de atividade da tecnologia, assim como da engenharia, da produção. A título de ilustração, esta visão lakatosiana interpretada sob óptica empresarial é observada em um caso particular, na área das telecomunicações, com apreciação histórica da telegrafia, da qual emergiu a Rede Nacional de Telex, entre 1960 e 1995.
Title in English
The Lakatosian view of science applied to technology: the national telex case
Keywords in English
Lakatos
Methodology
Science
Technology
Telex
Abstract in English
Imre Lakatos is known for his methodology for conducting scientific activities. This dissertation analyzes whether technological progress may be studied in a similar manner to this methodology and whether the Lakatosian concepts may be extended to the development of engineering. It is shown that Lakatos based his criteria of scientific progress on characteristics common to all human activities and applied them specifically to mathematics and science. This indicates that the translation of his concepts to technology and engineering might be fruitful. As a case study, we investigate the development of the Brazilian National Telex Network, in the field of telecommunications and telegraphy, which flourished between 1960 and 1995.