Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2013.tde-17022014-113002
Document
Author
Full name
Andre Scoralick
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Cardoso, Sergio (President)
Birchal, Telma de Souza
Bolzani Filho, Roberto
Eva, Luiz Antonio Alves
Souza, Maria das Gracas de
Title in Portuguese
Paixão, liberdade e conveniência em dois ensaios de Montaigne (Da vaidade e De poupar a própria vontade)
Keywords in Portuguese
Conveniência
Ética montaigniana
Liberdade
Montaigne
Paixão
Passividade
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo pretende oferecer uma interpretação da reflexão moral de Montaigne que se opõe àquelas que a vêem centrada na alegação da passividade do ensaísta, reduzindo-a à prescrição de uma subordinação pragmática às leis e aos costumes e fazendo dos Ensaios uma mera descrição da condição humana. Através da leitura daqueles ensaios em que Montaigne mais parece passivo (nos quais tais interpretações justamente apóiam suas hipóteses), acreditamos encontrar os modos de operação de uma ação discreta, pautada pela exigência de adequação aos objetos e às circunstâncias, uma ação que abre espaço para o livre jogo das paixões segundo a conveniência. Espera-se, com isso, resgatar a dimensão normativa dos Ensaios, seja lançando luz sobre as preocupações permanentes do autor com a própria liberdade (sempre ameaçada pelo risco da servidão aos afetos), seja chamando a atenção dos leitores para o Montaigne político, atento aos riscos que a ambição, as inovações e os remédios extremos (a perfídia) trazem para ordem pública e, ao mesmo tempo, ocupado em sugerir (através do exemplo de seus mandatos à frente da mairie de Bordeaux) parâmetros para uma ação política discreta.
Title in English
Passion, freedom and convenience in two essays of Montaigne (Of vanity and Of managing the will)
Keywords in English
Convenience
Liberty
Montaigne
Passion
Passivity
Abstract in English
The present study has the purpose of responding to the commentators who interpret Michel de Montaignes thought under the key of passivity and see a complete absence of an ethics on the essays and reduce all montaigniana morality to a pragmatic subordination to the laws and costumes, and also seeing the Essays as a mere description of the human condition. Reading the essays in which Montaignes passivity seems attain his higher level (where such commentaries exactly base their hypotheses on) we sought to find the operating ways of a discreet action, ruled by that the objects and their circumstances impose; an action in which passions are gladly admitted only when it is convenient. We expect here to recover the Essays normative dimension, be it through shedding light on the authors permanent concern with his own freedom (always threatened by the risk of the servitude to affections), be it drawing the readers attention to the politician Montaigne, aware of the risks that ambition, innovations and grievous remedies (the perfidy) bring to the public order and, at the same time, able to suggest (through the example of his mandates ahead of mairie de Bordeaux) some patterns for a discreet political action.