Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2009.tde-19022010-174244
Document
Author
Full name
Tomas Bastian de Sousa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Nascimento, Milton Meira do (President)
Cotrin, Livia Cristina de Aguiar
Musse, Ricardo
Title in Portuguese
Política e direitos humanos em Marx: da Questão Judaica à Ideologia Alemã
Keywords in Portuguese
Direitos humanos
Emancipação humana
Estado
Marx
Política
Abstract in Portuguese
Essa dissertação de mestrado constitui uma análise dos múltiplos aspectos da crítica de Marx à política, em geral, e aos direitos do homem, em particular, a partir da leitura imanente dos textos marxianos, desde a Questão Judaica (1843) até a Ideologia Alemã (1846), considerada em sua totalidade. Atualmente, os direitos humanos parecem ter se tornado um valor universal da humanidade. No interior do marxismo, após a descoberta das atrocidades stalinistas, verifica-se um esforço crescente para compatibilizar os princípios de Marx com a defesa dos direitos humanos. Isso só é possível, entretanto, através da desconsideração do tratamento específico dado por Marx ao tema. Na obra de Marx, há uma crítica contundente aos direitos do homem, que está indissociavelmente vinculada à sua crítica da política e, por isso, só pode ser devidamente compreendida a partir desta. A retomada da crítica de Marx à política é condição imprescindível tanto para a reformulação do debate atual acerca dos direitos humanos quanto para a reafirmação da necessidade da revolução social.
Title in English
Marx on politics and human rights: from On Jewish Question to The German Ideology
Keywords in English
Human emancipation
Human rights
Marx
Politics
State
Abstract in English
The present work comprises a general analysis of Marxs multi-sided critique of politics in general, and of human rights in particular. The analysis is based on an immanent reading of Marxian writings, from On the Jewish Question (1843) to The German Ideology (1846) considered in its full extension. Nowadays, human rights seem to have become humanitys universal value. After Stalinism atrocities came out, growing efforts were made within Marxism in order to make Marxs principles and the defense of human rights compatible. However, the only way to do this is neglecting Marxs specific approach to that matter. In Marxs work, a sharp critique is directed to human rights in strict connection with his critique of politics that comprehends the basis from which his account of human rights shall be properly understood. Taking up that Marxian critique is a necessary requirement both to reformulate current debate on human rights and reassert the vital need of social revolution.