Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2016.tde-19082016-133610
Document
Author
Full name
Karla Pinhel Ribeiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Nascimento, Milton Meira do (President)
Alvarez, Marcos Cesar
Barbosa, Jonnefer Francisco
Souza, Maria das Graças de
Teles, Edson Luis de Almeida
Title in Portuguese
O conceito de Gewalt em uma tentativa reconstrutiva da filosofia do direito de Walter Benjamin a partir da perspectiva de Hannah Arendt e Giorgio Agamben
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito
Filosofia
Gewalt
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho investiga o conceito de Gewalt na filosofia do direito de Walter Benjamin a partir de uma tentativa reconstrutiva sob a perspectiva da contribuição do pensamento de Hannah Arendt e de Giorgio Agamben. O conceito de Gewalt é apresentado a partir de sua dupla significação de poder e violência. Assim, a tese investigou as aproximações e os distanciamentos do conceito de Benjamin em comparação com concepção arendtiana do mesmo conceito e a contribuição de Giorgio Agamben para a filosofia do direito de Benjamin.
Title in English
The concept of Gewalt in a reconstructive attempt of Walter Benjamins philosophy of law from the perspective of Hannah Arendt and Giorgio Agamben
Keywords in English
Gewalt
Law
Philosophy
Abstract in English
The work investigates the concept of Gewalt in Walter Benjamins philosophy of law by a reconstructive attempt from the perspective of the contribution of the thought of Hannah Arendt and Giorgio Agamben. The concept of Gewalt is presented from its double meaning of power and violence. Thus, the thesis investigated the approaches and distancing the concept of Benjamin compared to Arendt's conception of the same concept and the contribution of Giorgio Agamben for the Walter Benjamins philosophy of law.