Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2008.tde-19122008-104206
Document
Author
Full name
Flavio Americo Tonnetti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Pessoa Junior, Osvaldo Frota (President)
Baldo, Marcus Vinicius Chrysostomo
Chiappin, Jose Raimundo Novaes
Title in Portuguese
A especificidade da ciência da atenção [da filosofia da mente à neurociência cognitiva]
Keywords in Portuguese
Ciência cognitiva
Ciência da atenção
Filosofia da mente
Neurociência
Abstract in Portuguese
Como a mente, que dentro da filosofia foi por vezes tratada como uma substância separada do corpo como algo não físico pode ser objeto da ciência, que lida com elementos físicos? Partindo desta pergunta, iremos examinar como é possível fazer ciência de uma capacidade cognitiva superior, como a atenção ou a memória, e de que modo pode-se estabelecer uma ciência a partir dos elementos observacionais utilizados pelos cientistas. Partindo da Filosofia da Mente em direção à Neurociência Cognitiva, mostraremos quais são estes elementos de observação utilizados na Ciência da Atenção e como se tecem teorias a partir deles. Mostrar que há uma dinâmica entre estes elementos, e expor como ela ocorre, implicará no estabelecimento de uma ciência de capacidades cognitivas superiores; no nosso caso, uma Ciência da Atenção.
Title in English
The specificity of the science of attention [from philosophy of mind to cognitive neuroscience]
Keywords in English
Cognitive science
Neuroscience
Philosophy of mind
Science of attention
Abstract in English
How can the mind, which has been sometimes treated in philosophy as a substance separated from the body as something non-physical be object of a science, which deals with physical elements? Starting from this question, we will examine how it is possible to do science of a superior cognitive capacity, such as attention or memory, and in what way a science may be established from the observational elements used by scientists. Starting from the Philosophy of Mind towards Cognitive Neuroscience, we show what are these observational elements used in the Science of Attention, and how theories are built upon them. By showing that there is a dynamics between these elements, and describing how it takes place, leads to the establishment of a science of higher cognitive capacities; in the present case, a Science of Attention.