Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2012.tde-20082012-093047
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Cecilia Pedreira de Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Kuntz, Rolf Nelson (President)
Barros, Alberto Ribeiro Gonçalves de
Pissarra, Maria Constança Peres
Santos, Antônio Carlos dos
Souza, Maria das Gracas de
Title in Portuguese
O elogio da polifonia: tolerância e política em Pierre Bayle
Keywords in Portuguese
Lei
Liberdade de consciência
Poder político
Religião
Tolerância
Abstract in Portuguese
A obra de Pierre Bayle colaborou decisivamente para a formação do discurso filosófico sobre o conceito de tolerância, noção central nas sociedades modernas. Uma das principais teses defendidas por Bayle é que a liberdade de consciência e de opinião deve ser garantida aos indivíduos. A conseqüência é o estabelecimento de uma tolerância irrestrita, que deve se estender a todas as confissões religiosas e até mesmo aos ateus. Paradoxalmente, Bayle afirma a utilidade de um absolutismo político. O soberano tem o dever de elaborar as leis e o súdito tem a obrigação da obediência. Trata-se, portanto, de investigar a teoria política de Pierre Bayle, algo negligenciada pelos comentadores, e, além disso, propor que, na sua reflexão, a ideia da tolerância é motor de sua teoria política, intimamente associada à garantia daquela noção fundamental. Ao investigar a construção e a medida da tolerância em Pierre Bayle, bem como suas implicações especialmente para a política e para o direito, a intenção é mostrar que a obra bayliana contém uma teoria política que não está sistematizada, mas, como quase todos os grandes temas dos escritos de Bayle, disseminada por vários textos. É uma constante a expressão de certas teses de várias formas, a utilização de várias vozes para compor um argumento. A metáfora da tolerância como polifonia, utilizada no Comentário filosófico, pode ser iluminadora e mesmo uma chave para a compreensão de seu pensamento. Apesar da obra de Bayle situar-se em um horizonte clássico, e inserir-se em debates político-teológicos específicos, não se pretende examinar a sua obra como peça de circunstância ou como curiosidade histórica; antes, trata-se de analisar as teses e argumentos em defesa liberdade de consciência, relacioná-las com a sua noção de poder político e, por conseguinte, mostrar a contribuição e importância daquele autor para a história do pensamento político e jurídico, o que permitirá revelar a sua atualidade.
Title in English
The praise of the polyphony: tolerance and politics in Pierre Bayle's work
Keywords in English
Freedom of conscience
Law
Political power
Religion
Tolerance
Abstract in English
Pierre Bayle's work contributed decisively to the development of philosophical discourse concerning the concept of tolerance, a central notion in modern societies. One of Bayles main theses is that freedom of conscience and opinion should be guaranteed to individuals. The consequence is an unrestricted tolerance, which should extend to all faiths and even atheists. Paradoxically, Bayle argues for the utility of political absolutism. The ruler has the duty to establish laws, and the subject the obligation to obey. The aim of this work, therefore, is to investigate the political theory of Pierre Bayle, which has been largely overlooked by commentators. It will also be shown that in its reflection, the idea of tolerance is the driving force behind his political theory, which is closely bound up with the guarantee of this fundamental notion. In examining the theory construction and extent of tolerance in Pierre Bayle, and in particular its implications for politcs and law, I aim to show that his work contains a political theory that is not systematic, but, like almost all the major themes in his writings, is spread across several texts. The use of "many voices" to compose an argument is a constant in Bayles writings. The metaphor of tolerance as polyphony that appears in the Commentaire philosophique, can be illuminating and may even hold the key to understanding his thought. Although Bayles writings are located in a classic horizon and engage in specific political-theological debates, my purpose is not to examine his work as a work of circumstance, much less a historical curiosity, but rather to examine his theses and arguments for liberty of conscience and to relate them to the notion of political power. The result will be to demonstrate Bayles important contribution to the history of political and legal thought, which will underscore its continuing relevance.