Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2009.tde-22022010-164542
Document
Author
Full name
Everaldo Vanderlei de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Terra, Ricardo Ribeiro (President)
Chaves, Ernani Pinheiro
Gatti, Lucianno Ferreira
Santos, Edmilson Menezes
Silva, Arlenice Almeida da
Title in Portuguese
Um mestre da crítica: romantismo, mito e Iluminismo em Walter Benjamin
Keywords in Portuguese
Afinidades eletivas
Crítica
Experiência
Goethe
Iluminismo
Mito
Romantismo de Iena
Walter Benjamin
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho visa investigar os conceitos de crítica e experiência na obra de Walter Benjamin em torno dos anos de 1920, como resultado dos desdobramentos do Programa de 1918, de modo a pôr em relevo seu entrelaçamento com os conceitos de mito e Iluminismo. Para tanto, este trabalho concentra-se no estudo da dissertação de doutoramento do filósofo acerca do romantismo de Iena, bem como seu ensaio crítico sobre As afinidades eletivas de Goethe. Quanto ao primeiro, mostra-se que o conceito de crítica imanente une-se às perspectivas da filosofia e poesia românticas, o que se deve, em especial, ao messianismo presente veladamente no conceito de reflexão. No segundo, tem-se em vista o problema da crítica e da experiência em nova chave, cujos desdobramentos assinalam as relações entre mito e Iluminismo, o que também inclui uma crítica ao eterno retorno, a concepção mítica do tempo.
Title in English
A master of critique: romanticism, myth, and enlightenment in Walter Benjamin
Keywords in English
Critique
Early german romanticism
Elective affinities
Enlightenment
Experience
Goethe
Myth
Walter Benjamin
Abstract in English
The present paper aims to investigate the concepts of critique and experience in the work of Walter Benjamin written in the years around 1920, which was derived from On the program of the coming philosophy written in 1918 and thus to highlight their intertwined relationship with the concepts of myth and Enlightenment. To do so, this paper focuses on Benjamin's doctorate thesis, The concept of art criticism in German romanticism, as well as on his critical essay on Goethes Elective Affinities. Regarding the first one, we show that the concept of immanent critique joins the perspectives of romantic philosophy and poetics, which is particularly due to the hidden presence of messianism in the concept of reflection. In the second one, we focus on the problem of critique and experience in a new formulation, whose developments show the relations between myth and Enlightenment, which also includes a critique of the eternal return, the mythical concept of time.