Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2012.tde-22082012-092038
Document
Author
Full name
Angela Maria Gomes da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Pessoa Junior, Osvaldo Frota (President)
Araujo, Saulo de Freitas
Russo, Marisa
Title in Portuguese
Relações entre teoria da identidade e funcionalismo na filosofia da mente
Keywords in Portuguese
Filosofia da mente
Funcionalismo
Materialismo australiano
Neutralidade de tópico
Teoria da identidade
Abstract in Portuguese
A teoria da identidade mente-cérebro, que foi desenvolvida no início da segunda metade do século XX, especialmente por filósofos que trabalhavam em universidades australianas, como J. J. C. Smart e U. T. Place, os chamados materialistas australianos, sofreu grande impacto de uma teoria que foi desenvolvida logo após, o funcionalismo. A presente dissertação pretende mostrar que não há uma divisão rigorosa entre as duas teorias e que desenvolvimentos da teoria da identidade feitos por David Armstrong e David Lewis, posteriormente considerados como formas de funcionalismo, foram implicações naturais da teoria da identidade.
Title in English
Relations between identity theory and functionalism in the philosophy of mind
Keywords in English
Australian materialism
Functionalism
Identity theory
Philosophy of mind
Topic neutrality
Abstract in English
The mind-brain identity theory, developed in the beginning of the second half of the 20th century, especially by philosophers working in Australian universities, such as J. J. C. Smart and U. T. Place, the so called Australian materialists, suffered a large impact from a theory developed soon after, functionalism. This thesis intends to show that there is not a rigorous division between the two theories, and that the developments done in the identity theory by David Armstrong and David Lewis, later considered as types of functionalism, were natural implications from the identity theory.