Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2010.tde-25022011-133927
Document
Author
Full name
Pablo Enrique Abraham Zunino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Franklin Leopoldo e (President)
Ferraz Neto, Bento Prado de Almeida
Ferraz, Marcus Sacrini Ayres
Marques, Silene Torres
Pinto, Débora Cristina Morato
Title in Portuguese
Bergson: a metafísica da ação
Keywords in Portuguese
Ação
Bergson
Corpo
Liberdade
Metafísica
Movimento
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese propõe uma leitura da obra de Bergson que procura evidenciar a centralidade da ação no pensamento do filósofo. Em primeiro lugar, examinamos o problema da liberdade, destacando o papel que o ato do espírito desempenha na concepção de consciência como um ser em duração capaz de realizar ações livres. Em seguida, nos instalamos na perspectiva do corpo, descrevendo suas funções psicológicas (percepção e memória) em vista da ação prática e não do conhecimento especulativo. Essa ênfase na dimensão humana da ação nos levou a considerar certas tensões entre o bergsonismo, a fenomenologia e o pragmatismo. Contudo, sugerimos que a intuição bergsoniana marca uma diferença essencial no que concerne ao alcance da ação vital e ao seu sentido metafísico de criação da realidade enquanto movimento.
Title in English
Bergson: the metaphysics of action
Keywords in English
Action
Bergson
Body
Freedom
Metaphysics
Movement
Abstract in English
This thesis proposes a reading of Bergsons work that intends to make evident the centrality of action in the philosophers thinking. At first, we examine the problem of freedom, highlighting the role that the act of spirit plays in the conception of consciousness as a being in duration capable of taking free actions. Next, we adopt the perspective of the body, in order to describe its psychological functions (perception and memory) in sight of the practical action and not of the speculative knowledge. This emphasis on human dimension of action led us to consider some tensions between bergsonism, phenomenology and pragmatism. Nevertheless, we suggest that bergsonian intuition marks an essential difference in what concerns the reach of vital action and its metaphysical sense of creation of reality as movement.