Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Denis Paulo Goldfarb
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Bezerra, Valter Alnis (President)
Abrantes, Paulo Cesar Coelho
Dion, Sônia Maria
Plastino, Caetano Ernesto
Title in Portuguese
Imagens de natureza, imagens de ciência e Bildtheorien: o papel da noção de modelo em Boltzmann
Keywords in Portuguese
Atomismo
Bildtheorie
Boltzmann
Epistemologia
Modelo
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho pretende discutir o papel da noção de modelo dentro da Bildtheorie, ou concepção-Bild, de Boltzmann por meio de uma reconstrução parcial das visões sobre a Natureza e sobre a Ciência deste cientista-filósofo austríaco, em termos de imagem científica de natureza e imagem filosófica de ciência. Queremos destacar as contribuições epistemológicas de Boltzmann para a Física e para a Filosofia da Ciência a partir de sua concepção de mundo (Weltanschauung), baseadas em uma visão mecânico-estatística de natureza e em suas posturas filosóficas pautadas pelo pluralismo, pelo representacionalismo e pelo naturalismo (bem como sua defesa ao atomismo, ao método hipotético-dedutivo, a bem da criatividade científica). Consideramos estes os elementos fundamentais para a compreensão do papel da noção de modelo dentro da ecologia cognitiva global boltzmanniana, papel que se nos parece fundamental para a manutenção da coerência desta estrutura global.
Title in English
Images of nature, images of science, and Bildtheorien: the role of the notion of model in Boltzmann
Keywords in English
Atomism
Bildtheorie
Boltzmann
Epistemology
Model
Abstract in English
The present work intends to discuss the role of the notion of the model within Boltzmann's Bildtheorie, or conception-Bild, by means of a partial reconstruction of the visions on the Nature and on the Science of this Austrian scientist-philosopher, in terms of scientific image of nature and philosophical image of science. We want to emphasize Boltzmann's epistemological contributions to Physics and to the Philosophy of Science from his world's conception (Weltanschauung), based on a mechanical-statistical view of nature and its philosophical positions guided by pluralism, representationalism and naturalism (as well as his defense of atomism, the hypothetical-deductive method, for the sake of scientific creativity). We consider these the fundamental elements for the understanding the role of the notion of the model within Boltzmann's global cognitive ecology, role that seems fundamental to the maintenance of the coherence of his global structure.