Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2016.tde-25102016-130522
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael Vieira Menezes Carneiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Brandão, Eduardo (President)
Burnett Junior, Henry Martin
Cacciola, Maria Lucia Mello e Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
Um estudo acerca da crítica à cultura moderna alemã pelo jovem Nietzsche a partir do termo descarga (Entladung)
Keywords in Portuguese
Descarga
Êxtase
Metafísica do artista
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo tem como objetivo mostrar como Nietzsche, ao engendrar a sua metafísica do artista, realiza uma crítica à cultura moderna alemã. Para isto, realizaremos uma genealogia do conceito de descarga (Entladung), no qual Nietzsche caracteriza sua noção de trágico. Inicialmente, mostraremos que nas conferências O Drama Musical Grego e Sócrates e a Tragédia a noção de trágico em Nietzsche se apresenta no termo êxtase (ecstase). Esta concepção muda com o amadurecimento conceitual da metafísica do artista de Nietzsche a partir do distanciamento do pensamento de Schopenhauer. Assim, em A Visão Dionisíaca do Mundo, o termo Entladung já é empregado, no lugar da noção ecstase. Por sua vez, em O Nascimento da Tragédia, o jovem filólogo associa o termo Entladung ao conceito de Uno Primordial, apresentando de maneira mais acabada sua metafísica. Neste percurso genealógico, pretendemos mostrar que o desenvolvimento da metafísica do artista está atrelado a uma crítica à cultura moderna alemã através de uma associação de sua concepção de trágico ao conceito de catarse (katharsis) aristotélico.
Title in English
A study about the critique of modern german culture by young Nietzsche from the term discharge (Entladung)
Keywords in English
Discharge
Ecstase
Metaphysics of the artist
Abstract in English
This study aims to show how Nietzsche, engendering his metaphysics of the artist, performs a critique of modern German culture. For this purpose, we will execute a genealogy of the concept of discharge (Entladung), in which Nietzsche characterizes his tragic notion. Initially, we will show that in the conferences "The Greek Music Drama" and "Socrates and Tragedy" the tragic notion in Nietzsche is presented in the term ecstasy (ecstase). This notion changes with the conceptual maturity of Nietzsches metaphysics of the artist due to his distancing from Schopenhauer's thought. Thus, in "Dionysian Vision of the World" the term Entladung is already employed replacing the notion of ecstase. In turn, in "The Birth of Tragedy," the young philologist associates the term Entladung to the concept of Primordial One, presenting his metaphysics in a most complete way. In this genealogical journey, we intend to show that the development of the metaphysics of the artist is linked to a critique of modern German culture through a combination of his tragic notion with the concept of Aristotelian catharsis (katharsis).