Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2007.tde-26112007-140627
Document
Author
Full name
Edesmin Wilfrido Palacios Paredes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Nascimento, Milton Meira do (President)
Barros, Alberto Ribeiro Gonçalves de
Palacios, José Gonzalo Armijos
Title in Portuguese
A liberdade e a igualdade do homem, no estado natural e social, segundo Jean-Jacques Rousseau
Keywords in Portuguese
Contrato Social
Discurso
Homem natural
Homem social
Igualdade
Liberdade
Natureza
Rousseau
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação tem como objetivo fazer uma leitura da obra do pensador genebrino Jean-Jacques Rousseau, que vai da descrição do homem no estado natural à crítica do homem no estado social, tomando como enfoque os conceitos de liberdade e igualdade. O autor utiliza-se de relações epistemológicas entre estado primitivo, natureza e cultura, origem da felicidade, descrições e investigações acerca de qualidades tais como: a igualdade, liberdade, amor-de-si, piedade natural e perfectibilidade; que fariam parte, segundo ele, da constituição ontológica ou natural do homem. É com base nesses conceitos que Rousseau articula sua crítica à sociedade e analisa a liberdade e igualdade do homem no estrado natural e social. Considerando que este tema não se restringe a uma determinada obra, mas que está presente em praticamente todo o conjunto de seu pensamento filosófico, perpassando o Discurso sobre as ciências e as artes, Discurso sobre a origem e os fundamentos da desigualdade entre os homens, Emílio e no Contrato Social. É com o propósito de investigar esta problemática baseada principalmente nas obras citadas anteriormente que desenvolveremos a presente dissertação.
Title in English
The freedom and equality of man, in the natural and social state, by Jean-Jacques Rousseau
Keywords in English
Equality
Freedom
Natural man
Nature
Property
Rousseau
Social Contract
Social man
Speech
Abstract in English
This thesis has an objective to make the analyses by the Genevan thinker Jean-Jacques Rousseau, who goes, from the description of the man in the natural state to the critic of the man in the social state. The author utilized of epistemological relations between, been natural and social state, nature and culture and property, as well as, descriptions and investigations about qualities such as: equality, freedom, love-of-himself, natural mercy and perfectibility; that they would be part, according to him, of the ontological or natural constitution of the man. It is with base in those concepts that Rousseau articulates its critic to the society and analyzes the freedom and equality of the man in the natural and social state. Considering that this subject is not restricted to a certain work, but that, is present in practically in all the set of its philosophical thoughts, for such reason was necessary to find resources to different texts, between which we mentioned: The Speech on sciences and the arts, the Speech on the origin and the foundations of the inequality between the men, Emilio and the Social Contract. It is in order to investigate this problematic issue, cradle mainly in the previously works mentioned, that we will develop the present dissertation.