Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2023.tde-27062024-175400
Document
Author
Full name
Christiane Cardoso Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Barros, Alberto Ribeiro Gonçalves de (President)
Aranovich, Patricia Fontoura
Cardoso, Sergio
Souza, Flávia Roberta Benevenuto de
Title in Portuguese
O jogo das paixões no pensamento republicano de Maquiavel
Keywords in Portuguese
Emoções
Fundamento
Maquiavel
Paixões
Republicanismo
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese pretende demonstrar que paixões podem ser consideradas fundamento no pensamento republicano de Nicolau Maquiavel. Com efeito, pode-se constatar em seus textos menções frequentes às paixões, o que parece indicar que a ação política está intimamente relacionada a sua afetividade. Por considerar sua afirmação de que há mais vida nas repúblicas - onde, portanto, pode-se observar mais ódio, mais desejo de vingança - porque a liberdade ou sua memória não permite o repouso das paixões, delimitou-se o escopo desta pesquisa à obra republicana do autor, os Discursos sobre a primeira década de Tito Lívio (Discorsi), com especial referência ao "tratado sobre as repúblicas", os dezoito primeiros capítulos que, como conjunto, presumivelmente estabelecem as premissas do pensamento republicano de Maquiavel. O primeiro capítulo desta tese apresenta esse "tratado", com o objetivo principal de mostrar como as paixões aparecem, ao longo de seus capítulos, indissociáveis das ações e práticas políticas, bem como da (re)ordenação e corrupção de um regime político, de suas instituições e dos modos de vidas dos cidadãos. O segundo capítulo da tese apresenta um estudo sobre o uso e as acepções do termo "paixão" nos Discorsi, bem como seu sentido no pensamento político, fazendo um estudo a partir dos sentidos de páthos em Aristóteles e Cícero. Finalmente, o terceiro capítulo demonstra que algumas paixões são fundamento do pensamento republicano do autor florentino. Para tanto, é preciso deixar de considerá-las simplesmente como meios para se atingir determinados objetivos políticos, para então vislumbrá-las como fundamento em dois sentidos: no de origem, princípio, causa, razão de ser; e no sentido de condição de possibilidade para a existência de algo. Para tanto, foi necessário demonstrar, a partir da noção de acontecimento, como as paixões ganham centralidade no pensamento republicano de Maquiavel, para depois explicitar como as paixões, não por elas mesmas, mas em um jogo de paixões, se constituem fundamento do político e da república, enquanto regime político e vivere civile
Title in English
The interplay of passions in Machiavelli's republican thought
Keywords in English
Emotions
Foundation
Machiavelli
Passions
Republicanism
Abstract in English
This thesis aims to demonstrate that passions can be considered a foundation in Niccolo Machiavelli's republican thought. In fact, frequent mentions of passions can be found in his texts, which seems to indicate that political action is closely related to its affectivity. Considering his statement that there is more life in republics - where, therefore, one can observe more hatred, more desire for revenge - because freedom or its memory does not allow passions to rest, the scope of this research was limited to the author's republican work, the Discourses on Livy (Discorsi), with special reference to the "treatise on republics" - the first eighteen chapters which, as a whole, presumably establish the premises of Machiavelli's republican thought. The first chapter of this thesis presents that "treatise", with the main objective of showing how passions are shown as inseparable from political actions and practices, as well as from the (re)ordering and corruption of a political regime, of its institutions and the citizens' ways of life. The second chapter of the thesis presents a study on the use and meanings of the term "passion" in the Discorsi, as well as its meaning in political thought, based on the meanings of pathos in Aristotle and Cicero. Finally, the third chapter demonstrates that certain passions are the foundation of the Florentine author's republican thought. In order to do this, it is necessary to stop considering them simply as means to achieve certain political objectives, and then see them as a foundation in two senses: in terms of origin, principle, cause, reason for being; and in the sense of a condition of possibility for the existence of something. For this purpose, it was necessary to demonstrate, based on the notion of event, how passions gain centrality in Machiavelli's republican thought, and then explain how passions, not by themselves, but in a interplay of passions, constitute the foundation of the political and of republic, as a political regime and vivere civile