Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2012.tde-28082012-120524
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Roberto Pereira Raymundo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Nascimento, Milton Meira do (President)
Matos, Olgaria Chain Feres
Umeda, Guilherme Mirage
Title in Portuguese
A mônada isolada: a sociedade civil como problema
Keywords in Portuguese
Estado
Hegel
Marx
Partidos políticos
Político
Previdência social
Social
Sociedade civil
Abstract in Portuguese
Certos aspectos da vida institucional de uma república constitucional contemporânea podem ser compreendidos à luz de três conceitos extraídos de Sobre a Questão Judaica (1844) e da Introdução da Crítica da Filosofia do Direito de Hegel (1843), ambos os textos de Karl Marx: a separação entre a sociedade civil e o Estado político, o isolamento do cidadão na sociedade civil e a distinção entre revolução social e revolução política. Nossa agenda de pesquisas mostra que os três conceitos se integram nas instituições sociais e políticas que emergem das revoluções burguesas, especialmente a Revolução Francesa. Procuramos delinear o perfil dessas instituições fora do lugar-comum frequente nos discursos liberais de que o Estado é uma espécie de peso morto para a sociedade carregar. Dado esse objetivo, não seria possível elaborar esta dissertação nos limites da leitura estritamente imanente das obras da bibliografia de referência (a Filosofia do Direito de Hegel e as obras acima indicadas), já que o que se pretende é exatamente mostrar que as ideias organizadoras da crítica marxiana da política ainda nos servem para compreender o político e o social da nossa contemporaneidade, neste caso, a brasileira. Daí pormos em destaque amplas questões da nossa atualidade (do golpe de 1964 até hoje) como i) os militares, ditos por Hegel a classe da universalidade, ocupando o espaço do governo que na democracia burguesa as agremiações partidárias ocupam e ii) a Previdência Social como uma instituição que ameniza o isolamento do cidadão imerso na sociedade civil, ao menos no final da sua vida. E, fazendo isso, a previdência social revela-se também parte orgânica da esfera do político, nos termos das obras da bibliografia de referência.
Title in English
The isolated monad: the civil society as problem
Keywords in English
Civil society
Hegel
Marx
Political
Political parties
Social
Social security
State
Abstract in English
Certain aspects of the institutional life in a contemporary constitutional republic can be understood in light of three concepts taken from On the Jewish Question (1844) and the Introduction of the Critique of Hegel´s Philosophy of Right (1843), both texts from Karl Marx: the separation between civil society and political state, the isolation of citizens in civil society and the distinction between social revolution and political revolution. Our research agenda shows that these three concepts are integrated in social and political institutions which emerge from the bourgeois revolutions, especially the French Revolution. We seek to define the profile of these institutions out of the commonplace often present in liberal speeches, according to which the state would be a sort of heavy burden that society should bear. Given this aim, it would not be possible to write this dissertation under the limits of a strictly immanent reading of the reference bibliography (Hegel´s Philosophy of Right and the works mentioned above), since our intention is to show that the organizing ideas of the Marxian critique of politics still fit to understand the political and the social issues of our contemporary world, of Brazil, for example. That´s why we put emphasis on broad issues of our times (from the 1964´s coup until today) such as: i) the military, called by Hegel the universality class, occupying the ontologically political space that party institutions occupy in the bourgeois democracy and ii) Social Security as an institution that alleviates the isolation of a citizen immersed in civil society, at least at the end of his life. And, by doing so, the social security system reveals itself as an organic part of the political sphere, in terms of the reference bibliography.