Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2024.tde-29072024-124047
Document
Author
Full name
Victor Frohlich Cortez
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Ramos, Silvana de Souza (President)
Müller, Maria Cristina
Silva, Thiago Dias da
Souza, Maria das Graças de
Title in Portuguese
Heranças e seus perigos: a ruptura da tradição no pensamento de Hannah Arendt
Keywords in Portuguese
Fabricação
Ideologia
Ocidente
Totalitarismo
Tradição
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho procura discutir o tema da ruptura da tradição ocidental no pensamento de Hannah Arendt em alguns momentos chave da obra da autora. Além de propor um recorte biográfico e um estudo cruzado entre sua leitura de certos autores da tradição filosófica alemã e momentos chave da obra destes, nosso enfoque principal está na produção de Arendt entre os anos 1940 e 1950 sobretudo nos textos que a autora escreve antes da publicação de sua primeira obra de maturidade, Origens do Totalitarismo (1951), que de certa maneira servem de preparação tanto para os diferentes exames históricos desse livro quanto para sua compreensão acerca da ruptura da tradição, e na própria obra de 1951. A partir da análise destes textos, busca-se primordialmente compreender como a ruptura da tradição levada a cabo pelo totalitarismo permite compreender que este regime não apenas esgarça certos valores da tradição ocidental que foram sendo pauperizados no decorrer da Modernidade, mas radicaliza alguns preconceitos inerentes a essa mesma tradição, preconceitos sem os quais o regime totalitário não poderia ter surgido. Essa compreensão dos preconceitos inerentes ao pensamento ocidental permite evidenciar como a constatação crítica de Arendt frente à tradição da filosofia política que teria, em suas respostas elementares, sempre se esquivado da pluralidade humana leva-a a buscar referenciais que se oponham à tradicional atitude hierárquica entre o filósofo e a coisa política um dos elementos mais interessantes de sua contribuição intelectual
Title in English
Heritages and its predicaments: the break of tradition in Hannah Arendts' thought
Keywords in English
Fabrication
Ideology
Totalitarianism
Tradition
West
Abstract in English
This work seeks to discuss the theme of the break with Western tradition in Hannah Arendts thought by considering some key moments in the authors work. Besides proposing a biographical overview and a cross-study between her reading of certain authors of the German philosophical tradition and key moments in their work, our main focus is on Arendts production between the 1940s and 1950s especially on the texts written before the publication of her first mature work, Origens do Totalitarismo (1951), which serve in a certain way as preparation both for the different historical examinations of this book and for her understanding of the rupture with tradition, and in the work of 1951 itself. From the analysis of these texts, we primarily seek to understand how the break with the tradition carried out by totalitarianism allows us to understand that this regime not only undermines certain values of the Western tradition that were impoverished during Modernity, but also radicalizes some prejudices inherent to this same tradition, prejudices without which the totalitarian regime could not have emerged. This understanding of the prejudices inherent in Western thought makes it possible to highlight how Arendts critical position regarding the tradition of political philosophy which, in its elementary responses, had always avoided human plurality leads her to seek references that oppose the traditional attitude of hierarchical relationship between the philosopher and the political thing one of the most interesting elements of her intellectual contribution