Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2011.tde-29112011-094314
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Henrique Pissardo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Safatle, Vladimir Pinheiro (President)
Musse, Ricardo
Silva, Eduardo Soares Neves
Title in Portuguese
Os pressupostos materialistas da crítica à razão cognitiva na Dialética do Esclarecimento
Keywords in Portuguese
Adorno
Horkheimer
Materialismo
Psicanálise
Razão cognitiva
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação de mestrado tem por objetivo central fazer um estudo dos pressupostos materialistas da crítica à razão cognitiva na Dialética do Esclarecimento, de Theodor W. Adorno e Max Horkheimer. Nossa hipótese primeira é a de que, nesse trabalho, o caráter materialista da crítica à razão advenha, fundamentalmente, da confluência tensa de duas tradições teóricas maiores, a saber, daquilo que chamamos de tradição sociológico-materialista, por um lado, e da tradição psicanalítica freudiana, por outro. Por isso, a maior parte de nossos esforços voltou-se para o estudo dessas tradições. Por meio dele, pretendemos analisar o que se pode entender por materialismo no interior da experiência intelectual frankfurtiana e como nela crítica da sociedade é crítica do conhecimento, e vice-versa.
Title in English
The materialistic assumptions of the critique to cognitive reason in Dialectic of Enlightenment
Keywords in English
Adorno
Cognitive reason
Horkheimer
Maialism
Psychoanalysis
Abstract in English
The main aim of this dissertation is to study the materialistic assumptions of the critique to cognitive reason in Dialectic of Enlightenment, from Theodor W. Adorno and Max Horkheimer. Our first hypothesis is that the materialistic character of the critique of reason in this work arises fundamentally from the confluence of two major theoretical traditions, namely, what we have called materialist-sociological tradition, on the one hand, and Freudian psychoanalysis tradition, on the other. Therefore, most of our efforts were focused on the study of these traditions. Through it, we want to analyze what can be understood by materialism within Frankfurt School's intellectual experience and how in it "critique of society is critique of knowledge, and vice versa".