Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2014.tde-30062014-121849
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Masson Maroldi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Cuter, Joao Vergilio Gallerani (President)
Carvalho, Marcelo Silva de
Plastino, Caetano Ernesto
Title in Portuguese
Um estudo sobre o racionalismo inferencialista
Keywords in Portuguese
Brandom
Inferencialismo
Linguagem
Pragmática
Racionalismo
Sellars
Semântica
Abstract in Portuguese
Robert Brandom desenvolve um racionalismo que compreende os seres racionais como usuários de conceitos e sensíveis à "força" das razões. Essa ideia é explorada a partir de uma noção central da obra de Wilfrid Sellars, o "espaço lógico das razões". Este espaço é uma estrutura conceitual, linguística e normativa através da qual os seres racionais podem aplicar conceitos, dar razões e justificá-las. Contudo, sua principal característica é a articulação inferencial, isto é, aplicar conceitos, dar razões e justificá-las são atividades que só podem ser realizadas num contexto inferencial. Esta pesquisa visa discutir e analisar esta concepção de racionalidade evidenciando a centralidade do conceito de "inferência".
Title in English
A research on the inferentialist rationalism
Keywords in English
Brandom
Inferentialism
Language
Pragmatic
Rationalism
Sellars
Semantic
Abstract in English
Robert Brandom develops a rationalism that considers rational beings as concept users and sensitive to the "force" of reasons. This idea is explored from a central notion of Wilfrid Sellars's philosophical work, the "logical space of reasons". This space is a conceptual, linguistic and normative structure by which rational beings can apply concepts, giving reasons and justifying them. However, the main feature of logical space is the inferential articulation, i.e., applying concepts, give reasons and justify them are activities that can be performed only in inferential context. This research aims to discuss and analyze this conception of rationality emphasizing the centrality of the concept of "inference".