Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2011.tde-31052012-133421
Document
Author
Full name
André Luiz Favero
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Marton, Scarlett Zerbetto (President)
Silva, Franklin Leopoldo e
Yazbek, André Constantino
Title in Portuguese
Subjetividade e má-fé na ontologia fenomenológica de Sartre
Keywords in Portuguese
autenticidade
liberdade
má-fé
ontologia fenomenológica
subjetividade
Abstract in Portuguese
Percorrendo um pensamento em que a ontologia, assistida pela fenomenologia, fornece inteligibilidade suficiente para a elaboração de uma ética existencialista, este trabalho pretende demonstrar como a acepção sartriana acerca da subjetividade é indissociável, para ser devidamente compreendida, do fenômeno por ele intitulado como má-fé. Essa demonstração busca evidenciar ainda como a empreitada sartriana em descrever a realidade humana como ser-Para-si, cuja existência precede a essência exaustivamente analisada na obra de que mais nos servimos (O Ser o Nada) opera uma reconfiguração no significado das noções comumente empregadas nas tentativas filosóficas de explicar a subjetividade, a saber: cogito, Eu, indivíduo, pessoa, identidade, si e sujeito. Assim, investigamos em que medida a noção particularmente sartriana de subjetividade necessariamente comporta o fenômeno da má-fé, numa consonância tal que a compreensão de ambos é reciprocamente iluminada. E se assim é, por fim, averiguamos a possibilidade (ou não) da existência autêntica, avesso da má-fé, para concluirmos com a imperiosidade do impasse que aí se instala.
Title in English
Subjectivity and bad-faith in Sartre´s phenomenological ontology
Keywords in English
authenticity
bad-faith
freedom
phenomenological ontology
subjectivity
Abstract in English
Tracing the thought in which ontology, supplied by phenomenology, offers enough intelligibility for the construction of an existentialist ethics though not entering there this work aims to demonstrate how Sartrean sense of subjectivity is inseparable, to be full understood, from the phenomenon he entitles as bad-faith. This demonstration aims also to make evident how Sartre´s efforts to describe human reality as being-For-itself, whose existence precedes its essence exhaustingly analyzed in the work we based ourselves most (Being and Nothingness) functions a reconfiguration in the meaning of notions commonly used in the philosophical attempts to explain subjectivity, that is, cogito, I, individual, person, identity, self and subject. This way, we investigate to what extent Sartrean particularly notion of subjectivity necessarily holds the phenomenon of bad-faith, in such a consonance that mutually elucidates the understanding of each other. And if that is so, we finally inquired the possibility (or not) of the authentic existence, the reverse of bad-faith, to conclude with the predominance of the impasse that settles down there.