Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2016.tde-03032016-145406
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Luísa Sertã Almada Mauro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Magnani, Jose Guilherme Cantor (President)
Montardo, Deise Lucy Oliveira
Silva, Marcio Ferreira da
Title in Portuguese
Seguindo sementes: circuitos e trajetos do artesanato Sateré-Mawé entre cidade e aldeia
Keywords in Portuguese
Cidade
Circulação
Etnologia urbana
Mulheres indígenas
Sateré-Mawé
Abstract in Portuguese
A presença sateré-mawé na cidade de Manaus (Amazonas, Brasil) se faz particularmente visível pelas comunidades e associações que começam a surgir na cidade na década de 1990, a partir de ocupações que contaram com forte protagonismo feminino. O artesanato elaborado com sementes passou a ser uma das principais estratégias das mulheres sateré-mawé no espaço urbano, em oposição ao trabalho nas chamadas casas de família. Essas sementes, usadas na produção de colares e pulseiras, tem caminhos próprios, que desestabilizam fronteiras entre área urbana, área de floresta, cidade e aldeia. Os caminhos das sementes mobilizam uma ampla circulação de pessoas, saberes, narrativas e coisas, formando um circuito específico. As práticas de plantio, coleta, trocas de sementes e outras formas de aquisição, bem como sua transformação em objetos que circulam em diferentes locais e contextos, propõem uma inversão entre agente e paciente: de objetos passivos da ação humana, as sementes se elevam a agentes mediadores de relações, mediando também modos particulares de vivenciar o espaço urbano.
Title in English
Following seeds: circuits and paths of the Sateré-Mawé craftwork between city and village
Keywords in English
City
Indigenous women
Sateré-Mawé
Seeds
Urban ethnology
Abstract in English
The sateré-mawé presence in the city of Manaus (Amazonas, Brazil) is made particularly apparent by the communities and associations that started to appear in the city in the 1990s, from occupations which involved strong female leadership. The craftwork made with seeds has become one of the main life strategies of sateré-mawé women in the urban area, as opposed to the work in so-called "family homes". These seeds, used in the production of necklaces and bracelets, have their own paths, which destabilize boundaries between urban area, forest area, town and village. The paths of seeds mobilize a broad circulation of persons, knowledges, stories and things, forming a specific circuit. Planting practices, seed collection, seed exchanges and other forms of acquisition, as well as the transformation of seeds into objects that circulate in different locations and contexts, point to a reversal between agent and patient: from passive objects of human action, the seeds become mediator agents of human relationships, while also mediating particular ways to experience the urban space.