Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-03092018-152106
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael Hupsel Palomo Garcia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Novaes, Sylvia Maria Caiuby (President)
Musa, Joao Luiz
Ramos, Danilo Paiva
Sztutman, Renato
Title in Portuguese
O cipó, a folha e o apuro: visões e imagens de uma etnografia da ayahuasca
Keywords in Portuguese
Antropologia visual
Ayahuasca
Etnografia
Fotografia
Religião
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação apresenta uma etnografia do ritual de preparação da beberagem ayahuasca realizado pela Irmandade Beneficente Natureza Divina, grupo inserido no processo de transformações e reinvenções que vem ocorrendo no uso urbano dessa substância nas últimas décadas. Mobilizando um extenso conjunto de fotografias sobre o feitio, nome dado ao processo de preparo da decocção, abordo como as relações que os integrantes deste grupo estabelecem com estas imagens permitem circunscrever os sentidos atribuídos à experiência com a ayahuasca e delinear os principais elementos que compõem a sua cosmologia. Através de um percurso que problematiza o uso da imagem fotográfica na produção do conhecimento antropológico e o seu lugar na escrita etnográfica, discuto como a desconstrução de alguns paradigmas adotados pela disciplina, alicerçados principalmente na concepção da fotografia como um referente do real, permite adentrar os aspectos mais subjetivos de um ritual que engaja diferentes modos de percepção para transitar por realidades distintas e se comunicar com os seres que as habitam. As reflexões confluem para tomar a fotografia como um feixe de relações que reifica e revela o constante movimento de interpretações e ressignificações que caracterizam os modos de conhecimento operados pelo grupo no preparo da ayahuasca.
Title in English
The vine, the leaf and the vine: visions and images of an ayahuasca ethnography
Keywords in English
Ayahuasca
Ethnography
Photography
Religion
Visual anthropology
Abstract in English
This research is an ethnography of the brewing ritual of the beverage known as ayahuasca performed by a group called Irmandade Beneficente Natureza Divina, which is inserted in a wider process of transformations of the urban use of this substance in the last decades. Using an extended set of photographs taken in the feitio, the name given to the decoction making process, I discuss how the relation of the group members with these images circumscribes the main meanings related to ayahuasca experience and describes some elements of their cosmology. Thinking about how photography has been producing anthropological knowledge and its role in ethnographic writing, I discuss how the deconstruction of some paradigms adopted by the discipline, based mostly on the conception of the photography as a copy of reality, help to understand the most subjectives aspects of a ritual that engages different ways of perception to transit between distinct realities and to communicate with its spirits. The argument leads to assume photography as a web of relations that reifies and reveals the constant movement of interpretation and production of new meanings that characterizes the ways of knowledge used by this group while preparing ayahuasca.