Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2008.tde-04072008-143738
Document
Author
Full name
Julia Ruiz Di Giovanni
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Dawsey, John Cowart (President)
Peixoto, Fernanda Areas
Pinheiro, José Amálio de Branco
Title in Portuguese
Seattle, Praga, Gênova: política anti-globalização pela experiência da ação de rua
Keywords in Portuguese
Antropologia das formas expressivas
Globalização
Movimento social
Performance
Protesto
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação consiste em uma abordagem antropológica do movimento antiglobalização a partir de uma etnografia de relatos, registros e análises de três eventos de protesto: as manifestações de novembro de 1999 contra a Organização Mundial do Comércio em Seattle, as manifestações em Praga contra a reunião do Fundo Monetário Internacional e do Banco Mundial em setembro de 2000 e as manifestações contra a reunião do G8 em Gênova, de julho de 2001. O recorte da pesquisa está centrado nas formas da ação de rua, abordadas como práticas significativas a partir de conceitos da antropologia das formas expressivas tais como: performance, drama social e liminaridade. As diferentes táticas de protestos são interpretadas como mediações simbólicas articuladas em relação ao problema do desgaste de formas políticas que marcaram o século precedente. Essa abordagem possibilita tratar com mais recursos o caráter paradoxal do objeto de pesquisa: um "movimento de movimentos", cuja definição contém simultaneamente dinâmicas de unificação e diferenciação.
Title in English
Seattle, Praga, Gênova: the anti-globalization movement by the street action
Keywords in English
Anthropology of expression
Globalization
Performance
Protest
Social movements
Abstract in English
This dissertation consists in an anthropological approach to the anti-globalization movement, starting from an ethnography of stories, registers and analisys of three protest events: the demonstrations of November 1999 against the World Trade Organization in Seattle, the demonstrations in Prague against the International Monetary Fund and World Bank meeting in September 2000, and the demonstrations in against the G8 meeting in Genoa, Italy, in July 2001. The research is centered in the forms of street action, discussed as significative practices through concepts found in the anthropology of expression as: performance, social drama and liminality. The different tactics of protest are interpreted as symbolic mediations articulated in relation to the problem of the fading of political forms as known in the XXth century. This approach offers resources to deal with the paradoxal nature of the research object: a "movement of movements" which definition carries simultaneously dynamics of unity and separation.