Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2013.tde-06062013-123321
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Santos Dantas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Laura Moutinho da (President)
Neves, Paulo Sérgio da Costa
Rosemberg, Fulvia Maria de Barros Mott
Silva, Marcia Regina de Lima
Simoes, Julio Assis
Title in Portuguese
Amor e poder: uma análise da participação no poder estatal e das relações afetivas no interior dos movimentos negros na cidade de Aracaju (SE) na primeira década do século XXI
Keywords in Portuguese
Aracaju
Movimentos sociais negros
Mulheres negras e homens negros
Poder
Relações afetivas
Abstract in Portuguese
Na cidade de Aracaju-Sergipe, durante os últimos anos da década de 1990, instituições negras, mulheres e homens ativistas chegavam a um ponto importante dos seus investimentos políticos, os quais se referiam à consolidação de suas organizações e à participação no poder estatal. Algumas daquelas instituições estavam inseridas em redes privilegiadas de captação de recursos junto a Agências Financiadoras e ao Estado, passando a modificar o perfil da atuação e das relações nos movimentos sociais negros, na medida em que alteraram os conteúdos da ação política. Neste cenário, as relações afetivas protagonizadas por homens negros e mulheres negras passaram a se adequar ao conjunto de projetos e propósitos políticos, vindo a dar novos tons às imagens simbólicas das relações entre esses dois segmentos e à noção de poder, mobilizando novos discursos acerca do papel que as relações de afeto desempenhariam em tais meios. Esta tese analisa os modos como essas demandas políticas e por afeto foram assumidas por mulheres e homens ativistas dos movimentos sociais negros da cidade de Aracaju durante a primeira década do século XXI.
Title in English
Love and power: an analysis of participation in state power and relationships within the black movements in the city of Aracaju (SE) in the first decade of the 21st century
Keywords in English
Aracaju
Black social movements
Black women and black men
Power
Relationships
Abstract in English
In the city of Aracaju-Sergipe, during the last years of the 1990s, black institutions, women and men activists arrived at an important point of their investment policy, which referred to the consolidation of their organizations and participation in state power. Some of those institutions were entered in privileged networks of raising funds from the Funding Agencies and the state, going to change the profile of the work and the relationships in the black social movements, in that it changed the content of political action. In this scenario, affective relationships starring black men and black women began to fit the set of projects and political purposes, been giving new shades to the symbolic images of the relations between these two segments and the notion of power, mobilizing new discourses about role that relationships of affection would play in such media. This thesis examines the ways in which those policies and demands for affection were assumed by women and men activists of social movements in the city of Aracaju blacks during the first decade of this century.