Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2015.tde-06072015-122321
Document
Author
Full name
Leandro Mahalem de Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Amoroso, Marta Rosa (President)
Cunha, Maria Manuela Ligeti Carneiro da
Hartung, Miriam Furtado
Lima, Deborah de Magalhaes
Silva, Marcio Ferreira da
Title in Portuguese
No Arapiuns, entre verdadeiros e - ranas: sobre os espaços, as lógicas, as organizações e os movimentos do político
Keywords in Portuguese
Amazônia central
Arapiuns
Cosmologia
História
Organização social
Política
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese apresenta uma etnografia sobre os espaços, as lógicas, as organizações e os movimentos do político entre os povos que habitam a margem esquerda do baixo rio Arapiuns, afluente do rio Tapajós, próximo à sua confluência com o rio Amazonas (Santarém/PA). Concentro minhas pesquisas junto a cinco comunidades que abrangem cerca de 600 pessoas. Por muito tempo, os escritos de Curt Nimuendajú constituíram a principal referência a respeito dos habitantes desta bacia. Ao longo do século XX, passaram a ser tomados como parte da área cultural caboclo/mestiça do vale do rio Amazonas. Nas últimas décadas, a região passou a chamar a atenção por conta da emergência de disputas político-culturais travadas entre os nativos em torno das diferentes figuras jurídicas que garantem o acesso a direitos coletivos e difusos. Atualmente, a área encontra-se em uma situação de sobreposição fundiária entre a Terra Indígena Cobra Grande, demandada pelos Arapium, Jaraqui e Tapajó, e o Assentamento Agroextrativista da Gleba Lago Grande destinado às populações tradicionais. O espaço do político é aqui entendido como o campo abrangente no qual e pelo qual as pessoas e seus coletivos integram os sistemas de trocas que envolvem pessoas, saberes e artefatos. O objetivo do trabalho é produzir algumas conexões parciais que visam contribuir à restituição deste espaço abrangente às armações simbólicas e práticas a partir das quais estas populações pensam sua ação e mobilizam seu pensamento.
Title in English
In the Arapiuns, between the truthful and the - ranas: on spaces, logics, organizations and movements of politics
Keywords in English
Arapiuns
Central Amazonia
Cosmology
History
Politics
Social organization
Abstract in English
This thesis presents an ethnography focused on the description of political spaces, logics, organizations and movements among the peoples who inhabit the left bank of the lower Arapiuns, a tributary of the Tapajos, situated near its confluence with the Amazon River (Santarém, Pará, Brazil). My fieldwork researches are concentrated over five villages, which covers around 600 residents. For a long time, the writings of Curt Nimuendajú have constituted the main reference about these populations. Throughout the twentieth century, they have been taken as part of the so called caboclo/mestizo cultural area of the Amazon River valley. In recent decades, the region began to draw attention due to the emergence of political and cultural disputes fought between the natives around different juridical figures that guarantee access to collective and diffuse rights. Currently, the area finds itself in an overlapping situation among two land tenure modalities, the Indigenous Land Cobra Grande, demanded by the Arapium, Jaraqui and Tapajó, and the Agroextractivist Glebe Lago Grande, destined for the traditional populations. The political sphere is here defined as the broad space on and thru which persons and collectivities integrate exchange networks that involves peoples, knowledges and artifacts. The objective here is to produce some partial connections aimed to contribute to restoration of this broad space to the symbolical and practical frames on which these peoples think their action and mobilize their thoughts.