Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2017.tde-07042017-135229
Document
Author
Full name
Lorena Avellar de Muniagurria
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Peixoto, Fernanda Arêas (President)
Comerford, John Cunha
Marques, Ana Claudia Duarte Rocha
Silva, Laura Moutinho da
Vianna, Anna Catarina Morawska
Title in Portuguese
As políticas da cultura: uma etnografia de trânsitos, encontros e militância na construção de uma política nacional de cultura
Keywords in Portuguese
Antropologia da política
Espaços participativos
Ministério da Cultura
Movimentos sociais
Política cultural
Abstract in Portuguese
O principal objetivo desta tese é discutir os modos de fazer cultura e política no contexto da construção de uma política nacional de cultura, promovida ao longo dos governos Lula (2003-2010) e Dilma (2011-2016). Com foco na atuação da chamada sociedade civil, e tendo por base uma etnografia que partiu de instâncias de participação vinculadas ao Ministério da Cultura (quais sejam: o Conselho Nacional de Políticas Culturais, seus colegiados setoriais e as conferências de cultura), a pesquisa mostra como a construção dessa política apenas foi possível graças à atuação dos representantes da sociedade civil, que constituíram um dos principais agentes a demandar e, assim, a disseminar a proposta inicialmente elaborada pelo MinC. Os fóruns participativos não foram tomados como totalidades a serem esquadrinhadas, mas como centros de gravitação a partir dos quais acompanhar os trânsitos de alguns representantes. Sendo nacionais, esses espaços congregavam sujeitos de diferentes estados, das cinco regiões brasileiras. O trabalho de campo correspondeu, então, a uma etnografia multi-situada, que seguiu o deslocamento de pessoas que viajavam para atender reuniões que ocorriam em cidades diversas, cruzando fronteiras entre as esferas da federação, e entre espaços associados ora ao Estado, ora à cultura. Tendo por inspiração trabalhos atentos às pragmáticas sociais, e associando referências de dois campos distintos da antropologia (de um lado, reflexões sobre política, Estado e políticas públicas, provenientes da antropologia da política; de outro, sobre a eficácia de aspectos formais ou estéticos, contribuição de uma antropologia da arte e de uma recente antropologia da burocracia), a presente tese analisa um conjunto extenso e variado de materiais. Foram considerados: o trânsito de pessoas; a circulação de ideias e modelos relativos à cultura e à política, corporificados em atas, relatórios, leis, organogramas e outros documentos; as metodologias e os procedimentos organizacionais utilizados para estruturar uma conferência ou para realizar uma votação; um conjunto de práticas e elementos oriundos dos universos culturais representados, que se fizeram presentes nos espaços participativos institucionalizados e que eram percebidos como uma maneira própria da cultura fazer política. Este trabalho revela, assim, a diversidade de práticas que constituem as experiências de democracia participativa na cultura, e mostra como a proliferação de espaços participativos resultou na criação de instâncias e agentes de difusão de entendimentos e modelos particulares de política cultural e de gestão pública. A tese permitiu ainda elaborar analiticamente o aparente paradoxo colocado pela existência concomitante de intensos fluxos (que cruzam, a todo momento, fronteiras) e de imagens totalizantes do que seja o Estado, a sociedade civil e a cultura brasileira, mostrando como é justamente através dos trânsitos que sujeitos, coletivos e categorias das políticas culturais se constituem relacional e simultaneamente.
Title in English
The politics of culture: an ethnography of displacements, meetings and activism and the building of a national cultural policy
Keywords in English
Anthropology of politics
Cultural policy
Ministry of Culture
Participatory spaces
Social Movements
Abstract in English
The main objective of this dissertation is to discuss the ways of doing "culture" and "politic" related to the creation of a national cultural policy, that has had place during Lula (2003-2010) and Dilma (2011-2016) governments. Focusing on the so-called civil society, and based on an ethnography of participatory spaces related to the Ministry of Culture (namely: the National Council of Cultural Policies, its sectoral collegiates and the National Culture's Conferences), this research intends to show how the construction of this policy was possible thanks to the work of the civil society representatives, who became one of the main agents to demand and, thus, to spread the policy drawn up, at first, by the Ministry of Culture. The participatory forums were taken not as totalities to be scrutinized, but as gravitation centers from which follow the displacements of some representatives. As national institutions, these participatory spaces congregated people from different states, from all five Brazilian regions. The fieldwork corresponded thus to a multi-situated ethnography, which followed the movement of people who travelled to attend meetings that took place in several cities, crossing boundaries among the spheres of the Brazilian federation, and among spaces associated now to State, now to culture. The theoretical inspiration comes from works dedicated to analyze social practices, and associates contributions from two distinct anthropological field references: on one side, reflections on politics, State and public policy, from the Anthropology of Politics; on the other, reflections on the effectiveness of formal and aesthetic aspects, contribution of the Anthropology of Art and a recent Anthropology of Bureaucracy. This dissertation analyzes an extensive and varied set of materials. Are considered: the displacements of persons; the circulation of ideas and of models of culture and politics, embodied in minutes, reports, laws, organizational charts and other documents; methodologies and organizational procedures used to organize a conference or an election; a set of practices and elements derived of cultural universes, that were present in the institutionalized participatory spaces and that were perceived as culture's way of making politics. This work thus reveals the diversity of practices that constitute experiences of participatory democracy in the cultural field, and shows how the proliferation of participatory spaces resulted in the creation of instances and agents that worked out the dissemination of particular understandings and models of cultural policy and public management. The dissertation also examines the apparent paradox posed by the concurrent existence of intense flows (which cross many borders) and totalizing images of what would be a State, the civil society and the Brazilian culture, showing how it is precisely through the displacements that subjects, collectives and categories of cultural policies constitute themselves, in a relational way.