Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2010.tde-07052010-122546
Document
Author
Full name
Flora Freire Silva Dias Cabalzar
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Gallois, Dominique Tilkin (President)
Andrello, Geraldo Luciano
Moises, Beatriz Perrone
Pacheco, Cristiane Lasmar
Sztutman, Renato
Title in Portuguese
Até Manaus, até Bogotá. Os Tuyuka vestem seus nomes como ornamentos: geração e transformação de conhecimentos a partir do alto rio Tiquié (noroeste Amazônico)
Keywords in Portuguese
Antropologia social
Etnologia indígena
Redes de saberes
Tese
Tuyuka
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese corresponde a um experimento descritivo em torno das práticas e modos de conhecimento altorionegrinos, a partir do alto rio Tiquié (afluente do rio Uaupés na Terra Indígena Alto Rio Negro, município de São Gabriel da Cachoeira, Amazonas), onde nasceram e se criaram os seus interlocutores, hoje dispersos entre o alto Tiquié, São Gabriel, Manaus... Tornando presente minha perspectiva antropológica entre os Tuyuka, analiso percepções acerca dos processos de geração e transformação dos saberes considerados de maior valor (niromakañe). O objetivo consiste em descrever como conhecedores (masirã) são percebidos a partir de atualizações de aspectos da agnação ou das vitalidades transmitidas por linhas paternas. Agnação que se realiza sob novas formas nos movimentos de abertura ao exterior - nos abrandamentos nas práticas de proteção, na nominação, na circulação de sabres e sua eficácia na composição de almas, corpos, pensamentos.
Title in English
Into Manaus, into Bogotá. The Tuyuka carry their given names as adornment: knowledge generation and transformation beginnig at the high Tiquié River (Amazonian Northwest Region)
Keywords in English
Indigenous ethnology
Networks of knowledge
Social anthropology
Thesis
Tuyuka
Abstract in English
Amazonian Northwest Region) This work is consistent with a descriptive experiment on the upper Negro river ways and uses of knowledge, beginning at the high Tiquie River (a tributary of the Uaupés River, municipality of Sao Gabriel da Cachoeira, Amazon), where the interlocutors of this work were born and raised, today dispersed among the high Tiquié, Sao Gabriel, Manaus... Presenting my anthropological perspective among the Tuyuka, I analyze perceptions circa the generation and transformation processes of the most valued considered knowledge (niromakañe). With analytical emphasis on knowledge networks, I describe agnation aspects or vitalities as they are transmittet through male lines, Agnation which is carried out on new ways under overture to the exterior (softening of protection practices and nomination, alternative modes of knowledge circulation and its efficacy in the composition of souls, bodies, thoughts).