Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2012.tde-08012013-121416
Document
Author
Full name
Renato Martelli Soares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Moises, Beatriz Perrone (President)
Andrello, Geraldo Luciano
Silva, Marcio Ferreira da
Title in Portuguese
Das comunidades à federação: associações indígenas do alto Rio Negro
Keywords in Portuguese
Alto rio Negro
Associações indígenas
FOIRN
Lideranças
Políticas ameríndias
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação se centra na descrição de uma associação política indígena, a Federação das Organizações Indígenas do Rio Negro (FOIRN). A partir de documentos da própria associação, de entrevistas realizadas com pessoas ligadas a ela e da observação de algumas de suas atividades nos anos 2010-11, pretende apresentar elementos para o conhecimento de uma das mais antigas e maiores associações indígenas no Brasil. Em considerações feitas sobre esse material à luz da etnologia do Noroeste Amazônico, da etnologia americanista e nesta, mais especialmente de obras dedicadas à política, esta dissertação procura também contribuir para a reflexão acerca das políticas ameríndias num sentido mais amplo.
Title in English
From communities to federation: indigenous associations from the Upper Rio Negro
Keywords in English
Amerindian politics
FOIRN
Indigenous associations
Leaderships
Upper rio Negro
Abstract in English
This dissertation is centered in the description of an indigenous political association, the Federação das Organizações Indígenas do Rio Negro (FOIRN). From documents elaborated by the association, interviews with people directly involved and the observation of some of its activities during 2010-11, the dissertation intends to present elements in the understanding of one of the oldest and biggest indigenous association in Brazil. Through considerations on this material embodied by works from the ethnology of the Northwest Amazon, by americanist ethnology, more specifically its works dedicated to politics, this dissertation expects also to contribute to the reflection of Amerindian politics in a broader sense.