Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2019.tde-08032019-152307
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana Carolina Mandelli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Frúgoli Junior, Heitor (President)
Araujo, Jose Renato de Campos
Florenzano, Jose Paulo
Guedes, Simoni Lahud
Title in Portuguese
Allianz Parque e Rua Palestra Itália: práticas torcedoras em uma arena multiuso
Keywords in Portuguese
Arenas
Estádios
Futebol
Rua
Torcedores
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa teve como principal objetivo compreender quais os efeitos que a transformação de um estádio brasileiro de futebol em uma arena multiuso, à luz das exigências da Federação Internacional de Futebol (FIFA), traz para as formas de torcer. Para tanto, foi realizada uma etnografia nos jogos da Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras (SEP) disputados no Allianz Parque, inaugurado em 2014 após quatros anos de reforma no Estádio Palestra Itália, campo pertencente à Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras (SEP), considerado um dos clubes de maior relevância no cenário futebolístico de São Paulo e do Brasil. Com base em meses de observações, pôde-se perceber um fluxo de práticas torcedoras entre o que acontece dentro e fora da arena. Isto porque a localização do Allianz Parque, na zona oeste paulistana, possibilita a criação de uma territorialidade palmeirense, onde equipamentos físicos, tais quais bares e sedes de torcidas organizadas, misturam-se a um código moral, regido pelo clubismo, nas ruas do entorno da arena.
Title in English
Allianz Parque and Palestra Itália Street: practices of support in a multi-purpose arena
Keywords in English
Fans
Football
Stadium
Street
Supporters
Abstract in English
This research sought to understand the effects that the transformation of a Brazilian football stadium into a multi-purpose arena, according to the demands of FIFA - International Federation of Association Football -, brought to the act of supporting a club. In order to do so, it presents an ethnography of the games played at the Allianz Parque. The arena was innaugurated in 2014, after four years of renewal work on the Palestra Itália Stadium, a field belonging to the Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras (SEP), considered one of the most relevant football clubs in both São Paulo and Brazil. After months of observations, it was possible to notice a flow of practices of support between what happens inside and outside the arena. That happens because the place where the Allianz Parque is built, to the west of town, creates a 'Palmeiras territoriality' in which physical equipment such as pubs and football firms headquarters mix themselves into a moral code guided by the club itself in the streets surrounding the arena.