Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2000.tde-08072010-135922
Document
Author
Full name
João Batista de Jesus Felix
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Schwarcz, Lilia Katri Moritz (President)
Fry, Peter
Montes, Maria Lucia Aparecida
Title in Portuguese
"Chic Show e Zimbabwe e a Construção da Identidade nos Bailes Black Paulistanos".
Keywords in Portuguese
Baile black
Construção da identidade
Identidade racial
Abstract in Portuguese
O propósito deste trabalho é fazer um estudo sobre a construção da identidade dos freqüentadores dos bailes black; o da Chic Show1, que ocorre no salão Clube da Cidade2 e o baile da Zimbabwe, realizado no salão Espaço Atual3. O que se pretende verificar a partir desses dois grupos é se as pessoas se definem apenas como negro ou branco, como defende o Movimento Negro Unificado (MNU), ou se existe a conformação de uma identidade mais ampla que a bi-racial4. Na verdade, o esforço está concentrado em discutir a "identidade racial" em um local determinado de estudo, tendo em vista que a raça é um construto social, acionado em momentos diferentes.
Title in English
Chic Show and Zimbabwe and identity construction in the paulistanos black dance
Keywords in English
Black dance
Identity construction
Racial identity
Abstract in English
The purpose of this work is to do a study on the identity construction of patrons of black balls, the Chic of show, which occurs in the lounge and dance club in Cidade of Zimbabwe, held in the lounge area Atual. What we want to verify from these two groups is whether people define themselves only as black or white, as advocated by the Unified Black Movement (MNU), or if there is a conformation of a broader identity that the bi-racial. Indeed, the effort is focused on discussing the "racial identity" in a specific place of study, with a view that race is a social construct, activated at different times.