Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2015.tde-09092015-173956
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Cesar Barbosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Simoes, Julio Assis (President)
Carrara, Sérgio Luis
Facchini, Regina
Gálvez, Martha Celia Ramirez
Silva, Laura Moutinho da
Title in Portuguese
Imaginando trans: saberes e ativismos em torno das regulações das transformações corporais do sexo
Keywords in Portuguese
Ativismos
Cultura
Saberes
Transexual
Travesti
Abstract in Portuguese
Através do trabalho de campo e de análise bibliográfica e documental durante os anos de 2010 a 2014, esta pesquisa teve por objetivo compreender a produção das categorias travesti, transexual, trans e transgênero a partir das relações entre saberes e ativismos. Tomei como fio condutor os debates em torno das regulações das transformações corporais do sexo, argumentando que estas discussões são uma importante porta de entrada para o entendimento das relações entre movimentos sociais e especialistas, assim como da circulação transnacional e possíveis particularidades construídas acerca dessas categorias no Brasil. Na análise dos especialistas apresentei tensões entre os saberes biomédicos e os saberes sociais. Argumentei como os especialistas constroem suas versões de sujeito que orientam sua prática profissional a partir métodos e teorias diferentes, produzindo efeitos políticos e relações entre noções de (des)patologização, autonomia e sofrimento. Na análise dos ativistas apresentei como o uso do termo trans é polissêmico, sobretudo se pensarmos suas possíveis articulações com as categorias de travesti, transexual, homens, mulheres e pessoas. Discuti o surgimento de um culturalismo travesti como uma forma de politizar certa noção de cultura como núcleo da identidade travesti. Este culturalismo travesti produz a possibilidade de se constituir uma identidade com orgulho, conjuntamente com noções de nação brasileira, constituindo-se como uma contraposição e interlocução ao que chamei de transglobalização, um processo de espraiamento global das categorias transexual, trans e transgênero.
Title in English
Imagining trans: activisms and acknowledgments around the regulations of body sex changes
Keywords in English
Acknowledgments
Activism
Culture
Transsexual
Travesti
Abstract in English
Based on fieldwork and bibliographical and documentary analysis during the years of 2010 to 2014, this research aims to comprehend the production of travesti, transsexual, trans and transgender categories throughout the relations between acknowledgments and activisms. I took the debates around the regulation of body sex changes as a conductor thread, arguing that these discussions are an important entrance door for the understanding of the relations between social movement and specialists, as well as the transnational movement and possible particularities built around these categories in Brazil. About the specialists analysis, I presented tensions between the biomedical and social acknowledgments. I argued about how the specialists build their own versions of subject that guide their professional practice on different methods and theories, producing political effects and relations between notions of (de)pathologization, autonomy and suffering. About the activists analysis, I presented how polissemic the use of the trans term is, mostly if we think its possible articulations with the categories of travesti, transsexual, women and people. I discussed the appereance of a travesti culturalism as a way to politicize a certain notions of culture as the center of travesti identity. This travesti culturalism produces a possibility to constitute an identity with pride, together with the notions of brazilian nation, constituting itself as a contraposition and interlocution to what I called transglobalisation, a global spreading process of the transsexual, trans and transgender categories.