Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2017.tde-10032017-143800
Document
Author
Full name
Thiago Haruo Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Hikiji, Rose Satiko Gitirana (President)
Dawsey, John Cowart
Grunvald, Vitor Pinheiro
Title in Portuguese
Idols em imagens e sons, fãs em re-ação: uma etnografia da prática musical do K-pop em São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Agência
Antropologia da música
Cover
Kpop
Prática musical
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta uma reflexão antropológica a acerca da prática musical do pop sul coreano (Kpop) em São Paulo. Na etnografia que se apresenta, descrevo e analiso como vídeos e coreografias Kpop afetam os fãs do gênero musical, construindo relações sociais no seu entorno. Apresento, para tanto, primeiro, como o Kpop é visto e ouvido por fãs em São Paulo, dando especial atenção ao videoclipe, que compartilhando características visuais e sonoras únicas, é capaz de gerar nos espectadores reações próprias ao gênero musical. Mostro ainda que esses videoclipes, junto a outras mídias que circulam na internet sobre os artistas sul coreanos, são parte da pessoalidade desses artistas e mediadores de sua capacidade de afetar pessoas. É na cena Kpop de São Paulo que esses vínculos entre fãs e artistas sul coreanos se desdobram, produzindo novas relações entre pessoas, artefatos e lugares. Por fim, apresento uma etnografia da dança cover de Kpop, mostrando como esses fãs constroem em seu próprio corpo essa capacidade de agência apreendida dos ídolos Kpop. Considerando essas diferentes facetas da prática musical estudada, reflito neste trabalho sobre os modos de produzir relações sociais por meio de práticas musicais.
Title in English
Idols in images and sounds, fans in reaction: an ethnography of Kpop music practice in São Paulo
Keywords in English
Agency
Anthropology of music
Cover
K-pop
Music practice
Abstract in English
This research presents an anthropological reflection about Korean pop (Kpop) music practice in São Paulo. In this ethnography, I describe and analyze how music videos and choreographies affect fans of the genre, constructing social relations in its vicinity. Firstly, I present how Kpop is seen and heard by these fans in São Paulo, driving special attention on music videos. These medias share visual and sound characteristics that allow them to make Kpop fans react in a unique way. I also state that these music videos combined with other medias about South Korean artists that circulate on the internet are part of Kpop idols personhood that mediates their capacity to affect people who get in touch with them. It is in the Kpop musical scene in São Paulo that these affection ties between fans and artists take place and unfold. In the scene, new relations between persons, artefacts and places are produced. At the end, I present an ethnography of Kpop cover dance, paying attention to the way Kpop fans construct in their own body the capacity for agency apprehended from Kpop idols. Looking at different aspects of the Kpop music practice, this work reflects upon the production of social relations through music practices.