Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2012.tde-11032013-122116
Document
Author
Full name
Bruna Della Torre de Carvalho Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Schwarcz, Lilia Katri Moritz (President)
Botelho, André Pereira
Fonseca, Maria Augusta Bernardes
Title in Portuguese
Vanguarda do atraso ou atraso da vanguarda? Oswald de Andrade e os teimosos destinos do Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Antropofagia
Brasilianização
Modernismo
O Rei da Vela
Oswald de Andrade
Tropicalismo
Vanguarda
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação pretende encontrar as matrizes do conceito de antropofagia do modernista Oswald de Andrade, tal como ele foi formulado no Manifesto Antropófago de 1928 e em obras posteriores, tais quais a peça O Rei da Vela (1933) e a tese de filosofia A Crise da Filosofia Messiânica (1950), a partir de uma reflexão que busca dar conta dos processos alterativos de constituição de identidades em países periféricos. Oswald de Andrade foi autor de muitas das mais audaciosas experiências de vanguarda na América Latina e seus escritos seguem iluminando a história do Brasil desde então. Nesta chave, essa dissertação pretende também problematizar a articulação complexa entre a arte modernista e a história política e cultural do país, através da releitura da obra de Oswald de Andrade urdida pelo movimento tropicalista nos anos de 1970 e assim como é lida atualmente.
Title in English
Avant-guard delay or delay of the avant-guard? Oswald de Andrade and the obstinate destinations of Brazil
Keywords in English
Anthropophagy
Avant-guard
Brazilianization
Modernism
O Rei da Vela
Oswald de Andrade
Tropicalism
Abstract in English
This dissertation seeks to find the matrixes of the concept of anthropophagy created by the modernist Oswald de Andrade, as it was formulated in the Manifesto Antropófago of 1928 and later works, such as the play O Rei da Vela (1933) and the philosophical thesis A Crise da Filosofia Messiânica (1950), from the standpoint of a line of thinking which seeks to analyse the alterative processes of identity formation in peripheral countries. Oswald de Andrade was the author of many of the most audacious avant-guard experiences in Latin America and his writings enlighten Brazil´s history ever since. Following this problematic, this dissertation aims also to understand, through the reading of the works of Oswald de Andrade which was developed by the tropicalist movement in the 1970´s, as well as its contemporary reception, the complex articulation of modernist art and the cultural and political history of the country.