Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2002.tde-11032022-223756
Document
Author
Full name
Roberta Pelella Mélega Cortizo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Queiroz, Renato da Silva (President)
Consorte, Josildeth Gomes
Viertler, Renate Brigitte
Title in Portuguese
À margem das culturas: um estudo de casos de índios brasileiros marginais
Keywords in Portuguese
Índios
Marginalidade social
Abstract in Portuguese
Analisam-se as trajetórias de vida de índios brasileiros que são "homens marginais", segundo o conceito clássico de Robert Park e Stonequist: pessoas à margem de duas ou mais culturas, não integradas em nenhuma delas. Apresenta-se um desenvolvimento histórico deste conceito antropológico e depois são examinados os casos de Tiago Marques, índio Bororo estudado por Baldus e Florestan Fernandes; Tibakou, índio Suruí analisado por Renato Queiroz; e Biboi, índio Munduruku pesquisado por Robert Murphy. Como resultado da pesquisa de campo da autora, é apresentado e discutido o caso de um índio da Amazônia que é ao mesmo tempo padre católico e tenente do Exército. No epílogo, são abordados outros casos de marginalidade selecionados na literatura antropológica.
Title in English
On the Margin of Cultures: a case study of marginal Brazilian Indians
Keywords in English
Indians
Social marginality
Abstract in English
Life trajectories of Brazilian Indians that are "marginal men" are analysed by the classical concept of Robert Park and Stonequist: people living on the margin of two cultural groups without being able to identify themselves with either one. It is presented a historic development of this anthropologic concept, and than it is examined the cases of Tiago Marques, a Bororo Indian studied by Baldus and Florestan Fernandes; Tibakou, a Suruí Indian analysed by Renato Queiroz; and Biboi, a Munduruku Indian researched by Robert Murphy. As a result of the author field research, it is presented and discussed the case of an Amazonian Indian that is at the same time a catholic priest and a army lieutenant. At the end, it is examined other cases of marginality selected from the anthropology literature.