Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2012.tde-13032013-104438
Document
Author
Full name
Natalia Helou Fazzioni
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Frúgoli Junior, Heitor (President)
Peixoto, Fernanda Arêas
Silva, Hélio Raymundo Santos
Title in Portuguese
A vista da rua: etnografia da construção dos espaços e temporalidades na Lapa (RJ)
Keywords in Portuguese
Cidade
Espaço
Intervenções urbanísticas
Redes de relação
Territorialidades
Abstract in Portuguese
A dissertação aqui apresentada busca compreender a constituição atual do bairro da Lapa, no Rio de Janeiro, no marco das alterações ocorridas em sua dinâmica nos últimos anos. Tal processo, comumente denominado de revitalização, adensou-se no início dos anos 2000 e caracteriza-se, sobretudo, pela intensificação da vida noturna local e suas implicações. Em meio a tal paisagem de pesquisa, a Rua Joaquim Silva e seu entorno foram eleitos como lócus privilegiado de análise. Ao observar as relações presentes neste espaço, relacionadas ao contexto mais geral do bairro, revelou-se uma série de encontros entre diferentes atores sociais, os quais permitiram compreender, de alguma maneira, por quem e como este espaço é hoje habitado e consequentemente, construído.
Title in English
The view of the street: ethnography of construction of spaces and temporalities in Lapa (RJ)
Keywords in English
City
Social networks
Space
Territorialities
Urban intervention
Abstract in English
The present thesis aims to understand the contemporary constitution of a region in Rio de Janeiros historic center called Lapa, considering many changes that affected its dynamics during the last years. Such process, normally refereed as revitalização, has been intensified since the beginning of years 2000 and it is marked by an increase on Lapas nightlife. Considering this context, a street named Joaquim Silva was elected as a privileged field of research. Observe the relations there presents, correlated to the neighborhood context, permitted to seek networks and situations experienced between different social actors. Thus, was possible to understand for who and how this space is nowadays dwelled and therefore, built.