Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2014.tde-13052015-112725
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Valentim Chiquetto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Magnani, Jose Guilherme Cantor (President)
Nascimento, Silvana de Souza
Toledo, Luiz Henrique de
Title in Portuguese
A cidade do futebol. Etnografia sobre a prática futebolística na metrópole manauara
Keywords in Portuguese
Antropologia das práticas esportivas
Antropologia urbana
Circuito
Etnologia urbana
Futebol
Manaus
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa trata da prática do futebol amador jogado no contexto do Peladão maior campeonato de futebol de várzea do Brasil, que ocorre desde 1973 na cidade de Manaus e que agrega homens, mulheres e crianças, além de contar com um grande concurso de beleza que elege, todos os anos, a Rainha do Peladão. Busca-se, a partir de uma descrição detalhada do circuito do futebol de Manaus, identificar como, por meio desta prática, os boleiros e boleiras da capital amazonense envolvem-se num continuo processo de habitação da metrópole, tecendo linhas narrativas, colocando em jogo categorias de pertença e acusação, e circulando por suas ruas, campos e bares, criando, assim, uma cidade específica daqueles que vivem intensamente este jogo: a Manaus do futebol.
Title in English
The city of soccer: ethnography about soccer practice in Manaus
Keywords in English
Circuito
Football
Manaus
Sporting practices anthropology
Urban anthropology
Urban ethnology
Abstract in English
The following research is about amateur football playing in the context of Peladão the greatest lea football championship in Brazil that takes place in Manaus since 1973, which integrates men, women and children, as well as a beauty pageant that annually elects the Peladão´s Queen. By describing in details the Manaus´ circuito (circuit), it´s seeking to identify how, through the practice of the football, the players from this city get involved in a continuous process of dwelling in the metropolis. Weaving narrative lines, playing with categories of belonging and accusation and circulating around Manaus´ streets, fields and bars, they create an especific city of those who intesely live the game: the Manaus of soccer.