Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2015.tde-13102015-164606
Document
Author
Full name
António Alone Maia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Munanga, Kabengele (President)
Antonacci, Maria Antonieta Martinez
Barros, Denise Dias
Cabaço, José Luís de Oliveira
Subuhana, Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Mudanças socio-culturais entre os Nyungwe do vale do zambeze: resistências, rupturas e continuidades na estrutura social
Keywords in Portuguese
Estrutura social
Mudança cultural
Nguni
Nyungwe
Parentesco
Prazos
Abstract in Portuguese
A cultura de um povo ou qualquer sociedade humana nunca é estática, pois está sempre sujeita a mudanças, fruto de influências endógenas e exógenas. Partindo desta premissa, pretendemos nesta tese analisar os processos de mudanças socioculturais ocorridos entre os nyungwe, a partir de fatores e contatos externos, ou seja, exógenos. Entre esses, elegemos apenas quatro que julgamos mais significativos, a saber, o sistema dos prazos, a invasão dos Nguni no vale de Zambeze, a guerra colonial e a guerra civil pósindependência. Partimos da hipótese de que em qualquer situação de contato entre culturas diferentes, produzem-se dois fenômenos que ora se conflitam, ora dialogam: a resistência e a ruptura. A resistência resultaria na continuidade da cultura tradicional de um povo, enquanto a ruptura resultaria na interpretação assimilativa dos aportes culturais estranhos. Em ambas as situações, a identidade dos nyungwe, enquanto categoria de autodefinição e heterodefinição, se manteve.
Title in English
Socio-cultural changes among Nyungwe of Zambezi valley: resistences, ruptures and continuities in social structure.
Keywords in English
Cultural change
Kinship
Nguni
Nyungwe
Prazos
Social structure
Abstract in English
The culture of any human society is never static, for it's always subjected to changes as a result of exogenous and endogenous influences. Starting from these premises, we intend to analyze the socio-cultural changes that took place among nyungwe from external factors and contacts. Between these factors we elected only four which we found more significant. The prazos system, the nguni invasion in Zambezi valley, the colonial war as well as post independence civil war. We started from the hypothesis that in any situation of contacts between different cultures, this situation produces two phenomena that sometime get in conflict themselves, or get in dialogue: the resistance and the rupture. The resistance results from the people traditional continuity culture, while the rupture results from the assimilative interpretation of strange cultural elements. In both situation the identity of nyungwe people as self-definition category and hetero-definition remains.