Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2010.tde-13122010-100456
Document
Author
Full name
Valeria Mendonca de Macedo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Gallois, Dominique Tilkin (President)
Andrello, Geraldo Luciano
Goldman, Marcio
Ladeira, Maria Inês Martins
Moises, Beatriz Perrone
Title in Portuguese
Nexos da diferença. Cultura e afecção em uma aldeia guarani na Serra do Mar
Keywords in Portuguese
Guarani
Políticas indígenas
Projetos culturais
Redes ameríndias
Abstract in Portuguese
Com base em trabalho etnográfico com os Guarani Mbya e Nhandeva na Terra Indígena Ribeirão Silveira, no litoral paulista, o investimento desta pesquisa foi acompanhar como meus interlocutores conceitualizam relações de alteridade e as inflexões trazidas pelo código da cultura. Em meio a iniciativas que vieram se multiplicando desde a década de 1980, o trabalho se volta para articulações e reivindicações políticas junto ao Estado, implementação de políticas públicas, projetos de manejo e eventos culturais. Entre estes, figuram a produção de CDs de corais infantis, apresentações públicas e a participação na festa Nacional do Índio que ocorre anualmente em Bertioga. Nessas e em outras iniciativas, a cultura é o signo que conecta e separa sujeitos a partir de marcadores como índios e brancos, ou Guarani (como esse conjunto de pessoas é chamado pelos jurua) e jurua (como esse conjunto de pessoas é chamado pelos Guarani). Tais marcadores, contudo, estão conectados a diferentes nexos da diferença, sintetizados no título desta tese como cultura e afecção. De matriz identitária e multiculturalista, nexos da cultura operam predominantemente por marcadores étnicos, enquanto nexos da afecção manejam tais marcadores a partir de uma matriz xamânica, associada ao parentesco (envolvendo humanos e ancestrais divinos). Nessa chave, a intenção foi atentar para redes guarani de produção de sentido articulando várias escalas relacionais, desde enunciados sobre a pessoa até discursividades étnicas.
Title in English
Nexus of difference. Culture and affection in a Guarani village in Serra do Mar
Keywords in English
Amerindian networks
Cultural projects
Guarani
Indigenous policies
Abstract in English
This thesis departs from an ethnographical research with the Guarani Mbya and Nhandeva who live in the Indigenous Land Ribeirão Silveira, located at the coastal region of the state of São Paulo. The aim of the research is to study how my informants conceptualize relationships of alterity and the dislocations brought by the code of culture. Since the 1980s legal statutes, institutional provisions and media discourses proliferated in Brazil based on the promotion of cultural diversity. The study focuses on the political demands targeted to the State, public policies implementation, local production projects and cultural events. Among those initiatives are the production of children choirs CDs, public performances and the participation in the National Indian Festival that happens annually in Bertioga. In these initiatives, culture is a sign that connects and separates persons taking into account markers such as indians and whites, or Guarani (as this set of persons is called by the jurua) or jurua (as this set of persons is called by the Guarani). These markers, however, articulate different nexus of difference, summarized in the title of this thesis as culture and affection. Coming from an identitary and multiculturalist frame, culture operates predominantly with ethnic markers, while the other uses those markers from a xamanic perspective, associated with kinship (involving both humans and divine ancestors). In this sense, this thesis focuses on the networks of meaning mobilized and performed by the Guarani in several relational scales, ranging from definitions about the person to ethnic discourses.