Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2016.tde-14032016-101240
Document
Author
Full name
Renan Patrick Pinas Arnault
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Sztutman, Renato (President)
Amoroso, Marta Rosa
Müller, Regina Aparecida Polo
Title in Portuguese
Altamira indígena em Belo Monte: experiências Xipaya e Kuruaya em transformação
Keywords in Portuguese
Associação indígena
Hidrelétrica de Belo Monte
Indígenas na cidade de Altamira
Kuruaya
Memória
Movimento indígena citadino
Parentesco
Xipaya
Abstract in Portuguese
A dissertação propõe um recorte etnográfico para pensar a situação dos indígenas moradores da cidade de Altamira-PA face à construção da hidrelétrica de Belo Monte. Acompanhando de perto algumas experiências dos habitantes Xipaya e Kuruaya da cidade (grupos do tronco linguístico Tupi), a etnografia lança mão de três contribuições diferentes da antropologia para pensar memória, parentesco e política entre os interlocutores. Partindo do espaço geográfico e simbólico dos tradicionais bairros Xipaya e Kuruaya de Altamira (Muquiço/São Sebastião e Jardim Independente/Missão), os dados estatísticos e relatos reconstituem as migrações e transformações experienciadas, falam de características da espacialização e vivência na cidade e na extensão do médio rio Xingu. Diferentes práticas e discursos nativos são produto de relações de parentesco e corresidência entre indígenas e não indígenas da região, que expressam estilos de bem viver e, por sua vez, também estruturam propostas e atuações do movimento indígena citadino. Tendo em vista o cenário crítico imposto pela construção de Belo Monte com suas transformações inerentes, a etnografia buscou restituir agências Xipaya e Kuruaya que tencionam uma vida melhor.
Title in English
Indigenous altamira under Belo Monte: Xipaya and Kuruaya experiences in transformation
Keywords in English
Hydroelectric plant of Belo Monte
Indigenous association
Indigenous in the city of Altamira
Kinship
Kuruaya
Memory
Urbanite indigenous movement
Xipaya
Abstract in English
This essay proposes an ethnographic approach as a means to think about the situation of the indigenous people residing in Altamira-PA under the construction of the hydroelectric plant of Belo Monte. By closely witnessing a certain number of happenings of the Xipaya and Kuruaya townspeople (groups of the Tupian language family), this ethnography provides three different anthropological contributions to think about memory, kinship and politics between the counterparts. Starting with the fields, both geographic and symbolic of the traditional Xipaya and Kuruaya boroughs of Altamira (Muquiço/São Sebastião e Jardim Independente/Missão), statistical data and narrative registers retrace migrations and experienced transformations, thus speaking about the recreation of the space and about the perception of life, both in the city and throughout the extensions of the Medium Xingu River. Diverse techniques and native discourses are a product of kinship relations and cohabitation between indigenous and non-indigenous inhabitants, who express styles of well-living and, in turn, also structure bidding and fields of action for the urbanite indigenous movement. Keeping in sights the critical scenario imposed by the construction of the Belo Monte plant, as well as its underlying transformations, the ethnography seeked to reinstate Xipaya and Kuruaya agencies that intend to a better life.