Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2018.tde-15022018-102302
Document
Author
Full name
Nadja Woczikosky Marin
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Novaes, Sylvia Maria Caiuby (President)
Amoroso, Marta Rosa
Cunha, Edgar Teodoro da
Junqueira, Carmen Sylvia de Alvarenga
Poz Neto, Joao Dal
Title in Portuguese
Memória, violência e território: de zapiway a cacique e a constituição do Povo Cinta Larga
Keywords in Portuguese
Antropologia visual
Cinta Larga
Etnobiografia
Etnologia indígena
Memória
Abstract in Portuguese
João Bravo não nasceu nem João, nem Bravo, nem Cinta Larga. Quando o cacique nasceu, muito antes do contato oficial com a FUNAI (Fundação Nacional do Índio), a vida nas aldeias era muito diferente do que é hoje. Partindo das memórias do cacique e de outras lideranças indígenas, a pesquisa discute as possibilidades do trabalho com memória, biografia e trajetórias de vida na antropologia e a importância de se ampliar o alcance das narrativas e interpretações nativas no contexto das forças assimétricas de representação sobre o passado e o presente. Nos últimos quinze anos, o povo Cinta Larga têm aparecido nos noticiários nacionais e internacionais por consequência dos conflitos violentos relacionados à invasão garimpeira e à exploração de diamantes dentro do território indígena, tendo o registro das memórias e do passado em seus próprios termos se tornado uma demanda prioritária das lideranças indígenas ao reconhecerem a importância política dessas representações. A pesquisa aborda também as potencialidades e limites das metodologias de uso da câmera de filmagem e do vídeo participativo em campo, assim como do conceito de etnobiografia desenvolvido pelo cineasta Jorge Prelorán.
Title in English
Memory, violence and territory: from zapiway to cacique and the establishment of Cinta Larga people
Keywords in English
Cinta Larga
Ethnobiography
Ethnology
Memory
Visual anthropology
Abstract in English
João Bravo was born neither João nor Bravo nor Cinta Larga. When the cacique was born, long before official contact with FUNAI (National Indian Foundation), life in the villages was very different from what it is today. Based on the memories of the cacique and other indigenous leaders, this work discusses the possibilities of working with memory, biography and life trajectories in anthropology and the importance of extending the scope of native narratives and interpretations in the context of asymmetrical forces in the representations of the past and the present. In the last fifteen years the Cinta Larga people have appeared in national and international news as a consequence of the violent conflicts related to the invasion of the miners and the exploitation of diamonds within the indigenous territory. The record of the memories in its own terms has became then an Indigenous leaders demand as they recognize the political importance of these representations. The research also addresses the potencials and limits of camera use and participatory video methodologies in the field, as well as the concept of ethnobiography developed by filmmaker Jorge Prelorán.