Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2010.tde-15032010-103450
Document
Author
Full name
Adalton Jose Marques
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Schritzmeyer, Ana Lúcia Pastore (President)
Barbosa, Antonio Carlos Rafael
Marques, Ana Claudia Duarte Rocha
Title in Portuguese
Crime, proceder, convívio-seguro: um experimento antropológico a partir de relações entre ladrões
Keywords in Portuguese
Crime
Divisão espacial - convívio-seguro
Ladrão
Prisioneiros
Proceder
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste experimento antropológico, fortemente inspirado na obra de Michel Foucault, apresento uma etnografia constituída principalmente a partir de conversas travadas com presos, ex-presos e seus familiares, em torno de experiências prisionais. No primeiro capítulo, exploro diferentes compreensões sobre o proceder e sobre a divisão espacial convívio-seguro, elaboradas como resposta à pergunta nativa o que é o certo?. Cada uma delas se faz como defesa do coletivo de presos donde emerge e como execração dos coletivos inimigos. No segundo capítulo, busco deslindar uma dimensão de estratégias adjacente a essas compreensões, onde os presos são levados a prestar atenção a eles próprios, precavendo-se para manterem um singular equilíbrio entre ser humilde e ser cabuloso. Nisso consiste o sentido do que designam por ser ladrão. Finalmente, no último capítulo mapeio uma noção de crime fundamental aos meus interlocutores, definido como movimento que estabelece as alianças nutridas entre ladrões e outros aliados ao mesmo tempo em que define inimigos a partir de considerações sobre suas caminhadas.
Title in English
Crime, proceder, conviviality-security: an anthropological experiment from relations among bandits
Keywords in English
Bandit
Conviviality-security (division of the space)
Crime
Prisoners
Proceder
Abstract in English
In this anthropological experiment inspired in the Michel Foucault works I present an ethnography mainly constituted from conversations with prisoners, ex-prisoners and their families about the experience of prison. In the first chapter I tried to present the native answers to the question they address to themselves: Which is the right way to behave?. So I worked on the meanings of the native concept of proceder and the internal division of the space of the prisons under the conviviality-security label. In each of these places they present their defenses and claim to be acting the right way, condemning the other collectivity. In the second chapter I show the strategies that underlies in the proceder especially those that make them pay attention to themselves in a balance between being humble and being fearless, the main definition they present for being a bandit. Finally, in the last chapter, I map the native concept of crime defined as a movement that institute the nurturing alliances among bandits and other allies in the same time that define the enemies from the speculations they get in their path.