Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2019.tde-15032019-110206
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Eduardo Reinaldo Gimenes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Dawsey, John Cowart (President)
Abreu, Carolina de Camargo
Barbosa, Jonnefer Francisco
Marques, Ana Claudia Duarte Rocha
Title in Portuguese
... estou preocupado com o antes e o durante e o depois: narrativas e experiências de atingidos por Belo Monte
Keywords in Portuguese
Antropologia da experiência
Belo Monte
Licenciamento ambiental
Memória
Patrimônio cultural
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação objetiva estudar, em um momento de crise, a experiência das populações atingidas pela Usina Hidrelétrica de Belo Monte diante dos impactos dessa usina, especialmente em seu modo de vida, na tradição e na transmissão de sua cultura. Para tanto, através das narrativas dos entrevistados, é possível analisar elementos de sua experiência ou de reação ao desaparecimento desta e como o passado se articula ao presente nesse momento de transformação radical, de perigo, tal o qual estão experienciando. As narrativas vêm de entrevistas de história de vida, registradas como parte de um projeto de pesquisa do Plano Básico Ambiental executado durante a instalação de Belo Monte. São mobilizados autores da antropologia da experiência e o arcabouço teórico-metodológico de Walter Benjamin, entre outros.
Title in English
... I am worried with the before, the during and the after: narratives and experiences of those affected by Belo Monte
Keywords in English
Anthropology of experience
Belo Monte
Cultural heritage
Environmental licensing
Memory
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims to study, at a time of crisis, the experience of the populations affected by the Belo Monte Hydroelectric Power Plant in the face of the impacts of this power plant, especially in its way of life, tradition and the transmission of its culture. In order to do so, through the narratives of the interviewees, it is possible to analyze elements of their experience - or reaction to the disappearance of this - and how the past is articulated to the present in this moment of radical transformation, of danger, as they are experiencing. The narratives come from life history interviews, recorded as part of a research project of the Basic Environmental Plan executed during the installation of Belo Monte. Authors of the Anthropology of Experience and the theoretical-methodological framework of Walter Benjamin, among others, are mobilized. With this tool, in addition to the Environmental Impact Assessment, it is also possible to reflect on the environmental licensing process in question and the preservation of cultural heritage in that region.